• I heard my husband has married his sister in law in India. How do I find out?

My brother in law passed away last month. He left two children and his wife behind. My husband went back home but I stayed as I have higher expenses than him. He has been there for 2 months and his parents are not letting him come back. His friends told me that he is getting married to his sister in law in India and its common practice in punjab villages. I am already married in Gurudwara in England with my husband. We live in Canada now. We don't have kids together. I saw my husband's bonding with his brother's kids. He has been going very often to their school to meet their teachers and principal. He said he goes there because school will reduce the fees for children because their father passed away. I suspect something fishy. One day I saw my husband was on the bed and his sister in law was on the manji next to him and my mother in law sleeping far in the room. They all sleep in one room due to having one AC in the house. How do I find if he has married his sister in law? Can someone help me finding records from the school?
Asked 4 months ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

16 Answers

It can be verified from the office of the Marriage Registrar. 

Nikhil Gupta
Advocate, Yamunanagar
98 Answers
1 Consultation

4.0 on 5.0

Engage a detective agency to gather evidence of his marriage 

 

if marriage is registered you can obtain registration certificate from sub registrar office in city where they are staying 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89092 Answers
6362 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can through just dial find out detective agency in said city 

 

you will save costs if you engage local detective agency 

 

we cannot recommend any agency 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89092 Answers
6362 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

All I can help you is to legally get the status of marriage of your husband verified from the Marriage Registrar. You may contact me for the same.

And if he found to be married here in India, I can further help you in declaring his second marriage null and void and to claim maintenance from him. 

Nikhil Gupta
Advocate, Yamunanagar
98 Answers
1 Consultation

4.0 on 5.0

You can hire the services of a private detective agency and obtain the information with particulars of their marriage etc.

You can take appropriate legal action after obtaining the reports 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
79250 Answers
1618 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You may have to engage a proper and genuine agency through your own sources. 

You can find them through your friends back in India. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
79250 Answers
1618 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

He must be aware that second marriage while a spouse of first marriage is there is an offence under Section 494 attracting punishment  up to seven yrs damaging his visa and possibility of impounding of passport, LOC and red corner notice etc. Such things are done in hush hush manner. It will take some time for the  matter to come to light. You can contact your friends/relatives for making enquiry in local Gurudwara and school records of kids. Second marriage may in all probability will be kept unofficial as the  same is invalid. There is no legal sanction for private detective work in India, they all work under the garb of security agencies and are not reliable. 

Ravi Shinde
Advocate, Hyderabad
3153 Answers
42 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

- If you having apprehension that he got marry with her , then you can enquire the same with the help of any relative who is living near that village . 

- Further, you can also enquire with the help of any relative from the office of registrar , if the said marriage is registered with her. 

- However, s per section 17 of Bigamy Act, any marriage between two Hindus solemnized after the commencement of this Act is void if at the date of such marriage either party had a husband or wife living; and the provisions of Sections 494 and 495 of the Indian Penal Code shall apply accordingly.

- Hence, the said marriage with the second wife without getting divorce from the first wife is not valid and attract Bigamy as per law. 

- Hence, if you came to know the truthiness of the said marriage with her ,then you can lodge a compliant under the Bigamy Act against her. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
10324 Answers
124 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1.   You are doubting that your husband has married his sister in law.

 

2. If he does so, both will be charged u/s494 of IPC for bigamy punishable with 7 years of jail term with or without fine.

 

3. Because of the above punishment, it is unlikely that he will record his illegal marriage.

 

4. However, you can seek help from any of your close friend or relative to find out from the local Gurudwara whether he has married her there or not.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26800 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I have not come across any detective agency who has conducted investigation correctly and submitted honest investigation report/evidence.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26800 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can contact me for the same. I will assist you. 

Sir,

If you need any further assistance.You can approach me through Kaanoon or LinkedIn.

https://www.linkedin.com/in/prashant-nayak-5477b138

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
28106 Answers
93 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Engage someone who can go and find out about him and his family. i know people who will find out everything about him and his family. If you are interested.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13846 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

He operates discreetly and will find out everything about him.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13846 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello Dear Madam 

I, have gone through the contents of your mail. I would like to advice you to contact trustworthy lawyer who can take responsibility of your case to give you entire credible information from all the corner regarding of your husband. We have law firm and looking after matrimonial cases. In Past, we had able to resolve all the dispute and differences between the spouse. We have also gone through in past that in Punjab many men having two wives one is in Canada and other one in India. Some time it was notice of having extramarital affairs. We have trustful Detective who can provide you detail information for every hours with great transparency. If you feel comfortable, please contact us with appointment, I will help you out from your problems. Even, I have great respect towards the modesty and dignity of women. 

Regards

G.L.Soni

Advocate

 

 

G. L. Soni
Advocate, New Delhi
87 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your husband cannot remarry as per law during the subsistence of his first marriage with you as per law. It can be found out as to whether he got married to your sister in law or not. Getting school would be a little tricky but a good detective agency would be able to help you out regarding this.

 

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
6098 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

As was the Marriage certificate, you can enquire about it in the Sub registrar office having jurisdiction.

You should hire a trusted investigation agency or your lawyer can do the same for you. 

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
6098 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer