• Law about appointment letter

I have joined a company named JULONG SOFT PVT LTD.
However, the company has not given me any appointment letter.

Is there any law that makes it mandatory for companies to give a proof of employment?

I suspect the company is running unlawfully.
Asked 3 years ago in Constitutional Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
1) send email to HR department to furnish you appointment letter . 

2) if company refuses to give appointment letter quit the organisation and join another company
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27344 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Do not raise the legal point on your own. Just get out of that company. May be the company has certain unfulfilled legal issues due to which unable to issue appointment letter. There may be no. of reasons for not issuing appointment letter, don't waste your time & energy for that.
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
you can insist on appointment letter . standing orders adopted by company would  contain refernce to appointment letter
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27344 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If you are not in receipt of appointment order, then on what basis you are working there. Be firm and insist the management to issue appointment order to you.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1303 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27344 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1303 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1987 Answers
79 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
45 Answers
9 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0