• Dowry

Dear Sir,

As I am not too rich and not too much earning,my marriage was fix in 2011 .My parents agreed and marriage was on 12 march in this marriage my wife's parents hardly maximum to maximum spent 1 lakh Rs according to my wife and according to us around 50-60k , As our relation is not going good most of time  dispute is going on and her family member support her and encourage my wife against my family members,even once my mother in law came at my room and told me that my sister in law(Bhabhi) done 'Tona Totka' on my wife that's why she could not give birth to a child and my wife also agree with this.but I tried to explain that its nothing(Tona Totka) so please trust on god and if think then we should go for medical check up if doctors say that there is a problem in any one then we will take treatment but she did not agree and always said my mother is right your sister in law does not want a baby etc.

so I would like to like to ask you that sir can they file a case of dowry while we never demand for dowry,can they said that they spent 5 lakh or 10 laks or more in marriage while they spent maximum 1 lakh
there is not gold given from her parents.it was very simple marriage we are also not too rich.


Sir Can I meet personally with any of you if you are not feel disturb but I am very clear that I am not able to pay.
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law from Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
contact a local lawyer and discuss, as you wish to. feel free to call.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Come to my office at below mentioned address after appointment:
D-720 lawyers Chambers karkardooma court Delhi 110032
Nadeem Qureshi adv
9953809956,  9899686394
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
you can discuss for free for 30 minutes.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Yes. No need to pay I am not here only for money.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
contact MR  Nadeem he has kindly agreed to help you. as  far as merits of your case are concerned your wife can make any allegations of dowry harassment but the allegations have to be proved
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23363 Answers
1222 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
do not worry ,meet an advocate personally ,he will definetly help you
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23363 Answers
1222 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12134 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
443 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0