• Finding a solution

Hi. 5 years back we had put our property for demarcation suit in the collector . Our property area was not proper . It was not according to the survey. We send demarcation case notices to all surrounding property owners . 2 years back the suit case got over and the collector with the help of land surveyor marked our property with pillars showing our new boundaries. My question is what is the next steps after marking the property with pillars by collector ? Now after demarcation , property area is according to the survey . But the pillars which collector put are not according to the survey plan and not meeting boundary points according to survey plan . We have just done survey privately and the property shows the marking done by collector is not proper and it shows our property is twisted and draged to other people property. I had contacted collector office. And i didn't get any reply from them. What we have to do? We have to follow collector's marking? We have to change the survey plan?
Asked 2 months ago in Property Law
Religion: Christian

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

10 Answers

You  can carry out fencing of your land as per demarcation of boundaries of your land 

 

2) if pillars put are not according to survey plan file writ petition in HC to direct collector to do markings as per survey plan 

 

3) enclose correspondence exchanged with collector office that markings done are not as per survey plan 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87596 Answers
6134 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can go in appeal for collectors decision at the siad office or you can also approach court in the said matter challenging collector demarcation

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
26998 Answers
84 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

After survey of land in presence of applicant and all surrounding land owners a panchanama is prepared and signatures of  all is taken in acceptance of survey. Any land owner having any dount  to survey had to record his objections on panchanama. If you have any objections to survey and nor recorded it, you have to show cause for not so recording objections  and seek resurvey of land.

Ravi Shinde
Advocate, Hyderabad
2490 Answers
41 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

-        You already done demarcation case

-        You can seek survey to be done again which they are not doing.

-        You have to again ask court order to conduct survey.

Ankur Goel
Advocate, Bangalore
454 Answers

4.9 on 5.0

If you are not satisfied with the report submitted by the government surveyor while surveying the property and marking the boundary as well as fixing the boundary stones, you should have expressed your objections in writing and preferred an appeal against the orders passed by the collector before the appellate authority.

If the appeal was not decided ion your favor then you could have approached high court with a writ petition seeking its direction to the concerned survey department to re-survey your property and fix the boundary stones as per the revenue records and the registration documents.

Your silence indicates that you have admitted and have no objections to the survey report submitted by the government surveyor, even now it is not late, with a petitions seeking to condone the delay in preferring the appeal, you can file an appeal before the appellate authority to get justice if you feel that there was an improper justice meted out to you. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
77748 Answers
1509 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If survey plan is not as per survey report then you can approach the authorities to change it 

 

if no action is taken obtain court orders to direct them to do so 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87596 Answers
6134 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you are satisfied with the survey report then what is your grievances in this. 

The government surveyor will measure the property as per the government revenue records and fix the boundary stones. 

If there's any mismatch of the extent of property to that of the registered title document then you can raise objection to this survey report and take action as suggested if not then you cannot draw the field measurement book map to your convenience. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
77748 Answers
1509 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes it is possible

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
26998 Answers
84 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Dear Client,

As per the facts which have ben provided, you can approach the authorities to change it. You can also file an appeal before the appellate authority.

Hope this clarifies your doubt and requirement.

Thank You.

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
4635 Answers
50 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

- You can file appeal against the direction of the collector after informing the true facts , and if no response then file a suit before the court. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
9707 Answers
116 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer