• Nomination

Hi i want to know my grandfather had expired. He married twice. By his first wife he had one son (my dad) & one daughter. My dad and my dads sister both expired. My grandmother also expired.
      My grandfathers second wife she is alive. She had one son & one daughter. 
     I want to know who will be the my grandfathers nominee. My dads sister although she expired , is she or her son will become nominee. 
   There is a dispute in my grand fathers agriculture land. Give me some advice.
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Please let me know whether your grand father's children from his second wife are alive. Whether your grand father had left any WILL or did he die intestate(without leaving a WILL). Also children of second wife of your grand father have any child/children. If you can furnish answers to these questions, then it would be possible to give correct advice.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1232 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
your grandfather first wife and her 2 children and children from second marriage. .in other words your father had one fifth share in property. on your aunt death her share will go to her children
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23118 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
In present scenario all your grandfather's children(2 from first wife+ 2 from second wife) are equal recipient of the property. In case where his son and daughter are dead, their share of the the property will be divided among their children (i;e grandchildren).
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1 share to Legal heirs of your grand father's first wife i.e., your father & his sister 1 share to You, 1 share to your aunt (her 2 sons and daughter's legal heirs i.e., husband(if alive) and her children) and 1 share each to your grand father's second wife's son and daughter. In other words, Your father, his sister(your aunty)-Since she is dead her share would devolve upon her 2 sons & a daughter's legal heirs) and son & daughter of your grand father's second wife. To sum up you will be eligible for 1/5th share of your grand father's property.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1232 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. They are not called Nominees but legal heirs,

2. After the demise of your grandfather, intestate, all his children and the living wife will get equal share, considering that his wife was predeceased,

3. In the said event both your Dad & his sister will get 1/5th share of the property,

4. From the share of your Dad & his sister, their descendants will inherit their individual shares accordingly.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
whether your grand father married second time during subsistence of his earlier marriage or after death of first wife ? please clarify
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23118 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13934 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23118 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18057 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5154 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
869 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
425 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2729 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0