• Share in husband's property

My husband is a multimillionaire....he has ditched me and was blackmailing for giving divorce..I have a minor son......I filed 498A against him so he came to negotiation...Now he is ready to give me only 45lacs and in return he wants me to withdraw the case an also give it to him in writing that I and my son dont have any share in his multimillion ancestral property.Should I compromise? Can Indian hindu law provide me my and my son's share in his inherited property?
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Jodhpur, Rajasthan
Religion: Hindu
You and your son both have rights in his properties and assets. so dont settle for peanuts .You can file case under DV Act for claiming your  share in residence/alternative accommodation,compensation for domestic violence,harassment etc,maintenance for self and your son and return of your jewellery,streedhan etc. then he will come to your terms for settlement.Please feel free to call for any clarification.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1. You have no right on his property, be it self acquired or ancestral,

2. However, your son is having share on his ancestral property,

3. Rs.45 Lakhs is also huge amount. Make sure that you dont loose the bird in your hand for chasing birds in the bush,

4. You shall have to take decision based on ground reality.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
rs 45 lakhs is substantial sum of money. monthly interest on said sum would be rs40000 per month. grab the offer
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27344 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
its a good offer,your son may not get if some condition are written in settlement agreement
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Since your husband has inherited ancestral property, your son will have a share in that. You can not have a right in your husband's Self-acquired property or ancestral. I hope it would be wise for you to accept the offer of Rs.45 Lakhs or else it is unlikely that you would get such an offer again.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1303 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
query is resolved
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27344 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27344 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17480 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1303 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0