• Property dealer fraud

Dear Sir

I (Pradip Roy) am living in delhi 110088 and i purchased a plot 60 sq. yard in khatkhar, sonipat, haryana from Mishra Property , Jain Colony, Barwala Delhi 110039. I paid as per rate & requirment Rs.3,60,000/- (Property Cost) + Rs.12,000/- (Registraion Fee) on 09.02.2014. All payment made by cheques and all cheques cleared in its due times. All payment made with a receipts given by the property dealer. They promised me that property will be transferred once cheques get clear but since then they did not fulfil their promise i.e. they did not transfer the property. When we pressurise them then say take leave from office as today we are arranging for the same . But after lunch they say talk about some next date.

Please advice how i can file a complain against this kind of fraud property dealer.

Best Regards
Pradip Roy
9958781151
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law from New Delhi, Delhi
1. You are silent as to whether any written agreement for sale was executed or not.
2. If yes then it would be easier for you to get relief.
3. However even in its absence you have good case at hand.
4. Since you have proof of payment, you can now file case before the consumer forum for the purpose of execution and registration of proper deed of conveyance including delivery of possession of property.
5. In the same case you can claim for compensation and damages as well.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5854 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Was there any documentation between you two? Issue him a legal notice through your local lawyer. Initiate a suit in consumer forum. Also you can initiate a criminal suit.
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
give legal notice and if he fails then file suit
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
First of all serve them with a legal notice through a lawyer then file suit for specific performance or complaint in consumer forum for refund of money paid with interest and also claim heavy damages/compensation.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1) you have not mentioned whether sale deed was executed at time of purchase of plot . 
2) was the document duly stamped  and registered

3) since payments have been made by you by cheque issue legal notice to dealer 

4) if he fails to reply move consumer forum against the dealer for delivery of possession of the property . in the alternative claim refund of money paid with interest . also claim compensation for mental agony you have undergone . 

5) you can also file criminal complaint of cheating against the dealer if you so desire
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24747 Answers
1327 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15283 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24747 Answers
1327 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18860 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12722 Answers
262 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5854 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
524 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2875 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1947 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0