• UGC/NET pass certificate

I am an OBC candidate. But when I applied for UGC/NET June/2012 Exam I applied as a General candidate as I couldn't get my Non-Creamy Layer Certificate from the Taluk Officer in time.I had applied for it months ago and the non receipt of the certificate forced me to apply as general candidate. When the result came I could score 57.71% marks where an OBC candidate require below 57%.And UGC/NET authorities do not include me in the list of successful candidates. Can I get my pass certificate? Is there any chance that Hon'ble court may consider my complaint leniently?

When I applied as  an OBC candidate for UGC/NET in 2011, I was not allowed to appear for the exam as I couldn't produce a copy of NCLC. So I thought I should apply as general candidate and fight in the court pointing to the fact that I am an OBC candidate indisputably and it is the mismanagement from the part of those in authority to issue my Non-Creamy Layer Certificate in time that cost me a very important certificate as I am presently included in Asst. Professor post conducted by Kerala PSC.
Asked 1 year ago in Civil Law from Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
1) you have applied on the general category for UGC/Net 

2) admittedly at that time you did not have NCLcertifucate to appear as OBC candidate 

3) you have not been included in list of selected candidates in the general category as your scores were lower than required for general category candidates 

4) you cannot claim benefit of OBC candidate as you never appeared in OBC category 

5) even if you move court you won't be granted any reliefs
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26099 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Your application is prepared by you in general quota.So you can't get any benefit of OBC candidate . No relief can get from court in this issue. Try to prepare the exam good and surely get the job in next time. 
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
File a writ petition as your qualification is valid for lifetime under NET.
Kshitija Wadatkar Wankhede
Advocate, Greater Mumbai
29 Answers
7 Consultations
Not rated
The problem in your case is that you have applied for the post in the general category despite being aware that you are eligible for concession under the reservation for OBC non-creamy layer.  Non-procurement of certificate from the competent authorities cannot be claimed as an excuse for not applying for the post under the said category. The court of law may not entertain any complaint in this aspect because it is your own commitment to apply in the other category than what you claim now and there was no pressure from anyone to direct you to apply under the other category.  The marks what you scored is not eligible to promote you for the post  under the said category through which you have presently aplied for and the court will restrict to the evidences before it and shall not go beyond it for any sentimental reasons that you may present before it. 
Consult a good lawyer and decide further course of action in this regard. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16463 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You applied as a general category candidate and thus you were evaluated as a general candidate. No relaxation of parameters for evaluating a general category candidate can be sought by you.

2. Going to court will be futile as a general category candidate cannot be evaluated as an OBC candidate.

3. If there was delay on the part of the competent authority to issue the certificate then you could have gone to the HC to compel the authority to issue the certificate forthwith.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16463 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26099 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13211 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3721 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2978 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0