• Procedure for filing Domestic Violence case

Respected experts,  I want to know full procedure for filling domestic Voilence case on husband and in less and what will happenwith them after filling and how much time and money it takes approximately and how will I able to fill this from where need to fill means via police or court cause from last 2 months i am at my mother place and for this should I have to engage local lawyer for this.
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
Religion: Hindu
kindly contact a local advocate as it requires ladvocate help,if you want you can contact Mr K k Ganguly ,who is from our panel of advocate and a excellent advocate.
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
contact a local lawyer to do the needful.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1) Dv cases take 5 years to be disposed of 

2) you can file complaint under Dv act against your husband and in laws if you so desire 

3) claim maintenance , right to stay in shared household or alternative accommodation . 

4) also seek protection order if necessary
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27291 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
legal fees vary . you can  get interim orders for maintenance etc within period of 1 year
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27291 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You can file DV case against your husband and in laws.
2. You can file case u/s 498A as well.
3. For filing these case you need an advocate for getting effective result.
4. Such cases do take time and not less 5 years to say the least.
5. If you an unemployed lady, getting good order of maintenance is not difficult. and interim maintenance can be obtained in any court In kolkata within 6 months from the date of filing the case.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6901 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. You can immediately lodge a police complaint u/s498A of IPC against your husband and inlaws for subjecting you to cruelty for dowry. After filing this complaint, your husband & inlaws will run around and spend considerable amount of money to get anticipatory bail,

2. You can then file DV case asking for residential right, maintenance (if you are unemployed), protection etc.,

3. Finally you can propose them mutual consent divorce against lumsum amount as compensation,

4. DV case will take 4 to 5 years easily to be disposed of.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
better you contact local lawyer
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
1) for filing case 15 days from date of receipt of instructions . 

2) we have advised you to file DV case it is your call 

3)litigation does take time . there are no short cuts 

4) if you want to stay with your husband file RCR in family court
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27291 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17427 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27291 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6901 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
150 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
971 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1299 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0