• Attestation

My Degree Marksheet and Passing Certificate have same date but the degree certificate has a different date my employer has asked me to to get it attested by the below authorities will it create a problem 
1.	Notary Public-Mumbai
2.	State Department Magistrate
3.	Ministry of external affairs- Delhi 
4.	Qatar Embassy/ Indian embassy Qatar
5.	Ministry of Foreign Affairs- Qatar
Appreciate to guide me what to do should I approach University because it will take a lot of time and its impacting my Visa process
Asked 11 months ago in Labour

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

7 Answers

Approach Bombay university to rectify mistake in date in your degree certificate 

mwbtion that because of differences in date it is creating problems for you 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89848 Answers
6516 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Get it attested by Indian embassy Qatar, the official will readily do it. There are attestation service offered by Indian Embassy. 

Ravi Shinde
Advocate, Hyderabad
3525 Answers
42 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You xam approach university and get it rectified. That is the best way

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
28570 Answers
101 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

attestation is only a testimony to the fact that you have appended your signature in the presence of the concerned authority. it does not for  adopting changes. if you are told to execute an affidavit enumerating the facts with respect to the  change of date, then you are vouching for the correcting as well as signature.  it is merely a sworn statement and nothing else. 

Devendra Singh
Advocate, Mumbai
39 Answers

4.3 on 5.0

The date of degree would always be a different one to that of the passing of examination or marks sheet.

If you were directed to get the copy attested by one of the authorities mentioned therein, what is the problem for you to get it attested.

Hope the certificates are genuine and authentic, hence you should actually not face any problem to get the copies attested. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
80015 Answers
1674 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

                 Attestation is the act of witnessing the signing of a formal document and then also signing it to verify that it was properly signed by those bound by its contents. Attestation is a legal acknowledgment of the authenticity of a document and a verification that proper processes were followed.Documents Required for Attestation. ​Duly filled-in Application Form and Challan Form or Courier Receipts in case attestation is applied through courier service. A clearly visible copy of valid Computerized National Identity Card or Passport (in case of Foreign National only) is mandatory.Generally, considering all the factors, like, the steps of verification, the urgency of the requirement, that affect the process of certificate attestation it would take about 15 to 20 days.Since a number of government agencies are also involved in the process, the time frame varies. Normally, it can be completed in 8 to 10 days.

Thanks & Regards

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
5838 Answers
59 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

- Generally for Visa purposes , these attestation is needed, and not due to having different date of issue in the degree certificates by the university.

- However, passing date usually also mentioned in the certificate as well, and even university cannot issue the degree certificate from the  prior date. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
10661 Answers
132 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer