• Marital problem

I did registered merriage in 2009 march. But m not staying with him,in 2010 i stayed with him for 6mnth, after that i came to pg.nw we both  staying in different state, will it be void merriage? If not then hw much time it will be to take divorce?
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Dibrugarh, Assam
Religion: Hindu
No, its not at all a void marriage. Since you've stayed together for some time and consummated your marriage, it is very much a valid marriage. You have not mentioned why you want to take divorce. If he is ready, file a mutual consent divorce petition.
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1. Mere separate stay after marriage albeit for long period of time is no ground for divorce let alone making it a void one.
2. If any of you want divorce then first try for mutual divorce. if it does not work then go for contested divorce suit.
3. If the suit for divorce is contested by other party then it is not likely to be finally heard at leat before 5 years.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
go for mutual divorce
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
marriage has been consumatted and you have stayed together as husband and wife . marriage is valid. merely because you stayed separately for 4 years will not make marriage void. if you want divorce from husband obtain divorce by mutual consent
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27342 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
As stated by you, your marriage is not void but a valid and legal.Better go for MCD if he is also ready for it otherwise file contested divorce on the grounds provided in HM Act which may take a few years.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1. Marriage does not become void for staying seperately for a long period,

2. One can seek the decree of divorce on the ground specified in the  HM Act,

3. For taking mutual consent divorce, the parties need to stay seperately for one year,

4. If you wish, you can file a diviorce suit on spcified grounds viz, Cruelty.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
query is resolved
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27342 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27342 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19601 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0