• 354 notices served to our buildings

Sir,
Our building is 50 years old and is in dilapidated condition & BMC sent us a notice to vacate the building under sec 354 BMC Act. Our society is a already in re-development project process and already developer has been appointed.(Our society consists of middle class people and senior citizens and how can we afford in today’s day to go on rent somewhere else till the developers are selected ) so please guide us a way out
Asked in Civil Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
since redevelopment process has been initiated inform the BMC that that builder has already been selected for redevelopment and all residents will be shifting to alternative accommodation soon . request the builder to handle the BMC notice .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28596 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You have already solved your problem by selecting the redeveloper,

2. Ask the redeveloper to expide fixing your accomodation till the redevelopment is over.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Better the developer take care of the BMC's notice and accelerate the process of giving accommodation to all residents.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Either prevail on BMC to recall the notices, or challenge them in a court of law. There is no other remedy available to you.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18784 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28596 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3998 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0