• Marital dispute

I m married and after so many harrasments now i m at my father's home since 4 months. i want to register complaint of adultery, dv and dowry against my husband and inlaws.  My husband is in relation with widow wife of his brother.  My question is dat i hvnt any proof to make my case strong. he is a rich person and his close relative is a lawyer.. i m worried dat hw could i fight with him if i file complaint.. he is not in contact with me.
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law from Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
adultery allegations have to be proved . without evidence dont file for divorce on grounds of adultery . contact detective agency to gather proof . 

2) you can file 498A case with local police police station if you are victim of dowry harassment 

3) you can file DV case before metropolitan magistrate court
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23173 Answers
1217 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
take advice to an advocate in preparing complaint againts your husband in women cell and complaint under Dv act in the court of metropplitan magistarte
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Contact a local lawyer to help you legally in preparation of complaints to police,filing of DV case. Unless you have sufficient proof,its not advisable to file divorce ob the ground of adultery, however, you can file divorce on other grounds.Feel free to call.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
emails sent by you to your brother  would be admissible in evidence
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23173 Answers
1217 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can use all that emails,sms,phone call, etc. you have.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
do not worry lust file your complaint in women cell and in the court of MM
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1. If you do not have evidence of your husband's infidelity then your case will crumble like a pack of cards in the court. In the event your case is dismissed your husband may sue you for defamation. So do not file the case unless you have adequate proof to nail him in court. E-mails that you sent to your brother do not prove adultery, albeit they can be used as evidence. 

2. You may file a case for dowry harassment and domestic violence if you have been subjected to dowry related harassment.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18088 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) hire a detective agency to gather proof of your husband infidelity . 

2) if you are unable to gather evidence of adultery dont file for divorce on said ground . you can file for divorce on grounds of mental cruelty . 

3) narrate the incidents in your petition . if your lawyer is satisfied that  these incidents constitute mental cruelty then file for divorce

4) for dowry harassment you must be able to show that demands were made for dowry before , at time  of marriage  or after marriage
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23173 Answers
1217 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
my pleasure
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
my pleasure.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23173 Answers
1217 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thank you for your appreciation.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18088 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13969 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23173 Answers
1217 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18088 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12084 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5186 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3523 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
434 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2735 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1911 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0