• Multiple Holders

Hello,
My self and my wife bought a home in a New building. I'm the 1st holder and my wife is the 2nd holder on the agreement. However, the builder has provided only my name on the common name board of the building. Should there be the 2nd holder's name also on the board? Also there multi flats with joint holders only 1st holder's name have appeared on the name board. I believe there should be all the joint holders' name on the board.

Kindly Advice
Mithun Pendurkar
Asked 2 months ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

7 Answers

The name of second co owner should also be reflected in the notice board as she is co owner of the flat 

 

2) call upon builder to add your wife name in notice board 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
94702 Answers
7528 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The correct procedure to display the names of the owners/members in the display board kept in the apartment complex is that the 1st owner's name alone can be mentioned, because there may be multiple owners for the same flat, it will not be possible to accommodate the names of all the owners of the single flat.

There is no law to invoke the desired request to accommodate  the names of all owners of a single flat.

Hence there is no legal infirmity in it

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
84896 Answers
2192 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

- Since, only first named person in the sale deed of the flat can be a member and attend the meeting of the association/society , and in the existence of the first name , the second name cannot attend the meeting of the society /association. 

- Hence, only first name as mentioned in the sale deed can be provided on the common name board . 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
13211 Answers
198 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Well, giving name of only one owner in the common board does not make any hassle on ownership of the property. Often due to paucity of space such practice is adopted.

If your wife's name is nor reflected that itself does not cause nay harm in her title in the property. 

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22817 Answers
488 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

generally it is stated SO AND SO AND ANR. 

once the builder does the handover to the society, the name board can be changed by making an application to the managing committee of the society

however it really does not matter if the 2nd holder's name is not showing on the name board since a name board is NOT some title document

the right of the 2nd holder flows from the registered agreement and the share certificate issued by society

Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
7510 Answers
79 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes If both are co-owners then both names will be there 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
31935 Answers
179 Consultations

4.1 on 5.0

hello sir, 

 it is not at all necessary to mention both flat owners name in the society notice board you dont need to be worried about it. 

Jayshankar Pandey
Advocate, Greater Mumbai
7 Answers

Not rated

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer