• Commercial use of any newly purchased/ old car in bangalore

I want to know everything in step by step and in detail. Please guide me. I dont have anyone who can give me proper informations.

I want to know like:

1. Whats the immediate step after purchasing a new car? I mean how will I get the car no. and all.

2. What kind of permits I need and from where and how can i get them?

3. do drivers need any special kind of license or permit apart from general driving license?

4. what are the rules and regulations i have to follow before handing over my car to any driver to drive for commercial purpose?
Asked 2 years ago in Business Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
1. Car no. is given after registering the car with RTO. It s the job of the car dealer. They will file an application & get you the registration no. later on,

2. No permit is requred. Only license to drive, blue book of the car, insurance paper  & envioronmental certificate,

3. No. He will require general driving license,

4. You shall have to take commercial registration no. for using it commercially.


Adv K.K.Ganguly
High Court,Calcutta
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You should contact RTO department personally it will be better for you to know detail procedure.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) you must have approached car dealer for purchase of car . they will complete the entire registration process of the car and hand over new car to you after fulfillment of required formalities 

2) insurance policy is taken out by the dealer . 

3) for usage of car as taxi you need RTO permit . your RTO agent will do the needful .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23383 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Car dealer will do the registration process and hand over the new car.
2. For commercial vehicle, RTO permit is essential.
3. In addition to general licence, the driver should be in possession of PSV Badge(Public Service Vehicle) and the driver should wear uniform.
4. You should keep in the Car a copy of the Registration Certificate, Insurance Policy, Emission Certificate and the DL.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The Driver you are going to recruit should possess commercial DL with PSV Badge. He should prove his identity by producing his ID Card like Voter ID, DL and his address proof. Take xerox copies of Voter ID, DL and his address proof and keep with you in a safe place. Better you visit his home personally to make sure that he resides there only.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Even if you recruit a Driver from outstation, he should possess the Commercial DL with PSV Badge and he should prove his identity by producing his ID Card like Voter ID, DL and his address proof and keep xerxo copies of these documents with you. You may also inform the jurisdictional P.S.about recruiting the Driver for your Taxi and take their clearance.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Both the driver and the owner would be held responsible.  However the relationship would be like Master and Servant and magnitude of responsibility lies with the Driver. In any case the owner will also have VicariousLiability. Thus negligent driving by someone employed as a driver is a tort committed in the course of his employment, but if the driver were to assault a passing pedestrian for motives of private revenge, the assault would not be connected with his job and his employer would not be liable. The purpose of the doctrine of vicarious liability is to ensure that an employer pays the costs of damage caused by his business operations. His vicarious liability, however, is in addition to the liability of the employee, who remains personally liable for his own torts. The person injured by the tort may sue either or both of them, but will generally prefer to sue the employer.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you should hire an experienced driver who has no past criminal record . a driver who preferably does not drink . get police verification done to protect your self . if driver indulges in illegal activities while driving your car police will definitely take action against you as you are the owner of vehicle .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23383 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
so best avoid taking commercial taxi permit . why  do  you want to get involved in legal hassles because of your driver fault. ?
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23383 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Visit your local RTO office,

2. You will get people there to assist you in all your requirements.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
take tutions to supplement your income . Xi , XII std maths .  highly paid for home tutions . forget about taking loans for car purchase
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23383 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23383 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14161 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23383 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2792 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
230 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0