• Passport for leprosy-affected person

I am a Leprosy affected male, single, aged 73 yrs, living in Leprosy Assylum for more than 65yrs. No family details available. Now I am physically and mentally fit without any disease or deformity. I am not formally educated but can fluently read, write and speak in Hindi, English and Marathi.

I have only Voter ID as Identification and Address proof. 

Can I get a passport ? How to proceed and Whom to contact in this regard ?

Ramdas
Asked in Civil Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
1. You incur no disqualification to get a passport.

2. Apply for passport. If your application is rejected then you can move the HC or SC against the RPO.

3. Voter address should suffice if you do not have any other document.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. If you are medically fit for travelling then you can apply for the passport,

2. You shall have to file an application with the required papers i.e. birth certificate, address proof, etc.,

3. You can file application online on tatkal basis,

4. There will be police verification about you before the passport is issued to you. 
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Yes, you can apply online,

2. You shall have to visit the passport office for collecting passport, if issued in your name.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can apply online like any other applicant.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) you can get passport as you have address proof and identity proof 

2) you can visit passport seva Kendra  website for more details 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28665 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) visit passport seva Kendra portal 

2) register online 

3) login with your email id and password 

4) apply for new passport 

5) make payment and take appointment 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28665 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can  apply for passport online too, in the  event of any personal,clarification by the authorities you may have to visit the passport office directly in person. 
You will be considered based n the asylum records if proved to the satisfactory level to the authorities. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Querist
First of all apply passport via online portal of Passport Department and after that take the printout, pay the fee and fixed your appointment and visit the passport office for further procedure.

there is no bar to issue a passport to a person who is a patient of any disease
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4016 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28665 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4016 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2078 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0