• personal property

## Thanks a lot again to Mr. Ajay Sethi, Mr. Rajeev Bari, Mr. Ashish Davaseer & Mr. Devajyoti Barman ##
I am a pensioner now (joined service and three months later, bought the property for 4000 in 1982 and,voluntarily retired in 2010 ; what i mean to say that it wasn't a very big purchase). Can the breach of All India Service rules,lead to the extent of action such that,my pension is held? 

Previous Query :  

I received opinions on "whether a land purchased by a central govt. employee after getting into job but not declared in the service book/annual return and there wasn't any kind of profit/use made of that land either, would be considered as an ancestral property?"(the answers were "NO") . Thanks a lot to Mr. Ajay Sethi, Mr. Devajyoti Barman & Mr. Krishna Kishore Ganguly, for your valuable opinions.

Can you please tell me,if law would treat it (not mentioning the asset in service book) as a severe breach of  guidelines laid down for central govt employees? If yes, how severe it could be?
(the answers were "yes it is a clear breach of laid guidelines")
Asked in Property Law from Purnia, Bihar
since you have already retired your pension will not be witheld
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28450 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

pension will not be withheld
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Pension will not be withheld since you have retired.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18663 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28450 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7270 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2069 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0