• property

what is power of attorney.how it will be useful if property is not in my name and property has been taken on loan
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from bangalore, Karnataka
A legal document giving one person (called an "agent" ) the power to act for another person (the principal). . if you are authorised you can sell the property standing in name of the principal
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26099 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. POA is a legal document executed by the person (normally the owner of the property)  called Principal', in favour of another person, called the Attorney,

2. Being armed with the POA, the Attorney is entitled to act for and on behald of the Principal  in doing such things as have been empowered by the Principal.to be done by the Attorney.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13211 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Power given in favour of the Attorney(Agent) by the Executor called the Principal(who will be the owner of the property).  The Attorney would act on behalf of Executor to do any one or all acts, deeds and things authorised by the Executor such as selling the property of the Executor, on his behalf, and disposing the proceeds as specified in the POA.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1280 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1.  A power of attorney is a legal document giving one person (called an "agent" or "attorney-in-fact") the power to act for another person (the principal). The agent can have broad legal authority or limited authority to make legal decisions about the principal's property and finance. 

2. It is not clear if you have the authority to sell the property. The basic rule governing grant of power of attorney is that one cannot authorise another to sell the property which he himself can not sell.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16463 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26099 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13211 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6469 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2978 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1989 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0