• Property in the joint name of my wife

I've a property as a co-owner with my wife.  I need to sell off the property but my wife do not.  Is it possible according to law that I can sell off my share only. If yes, than I would want to know the procedure..

Please advise,

Thank you,

Nizam
Asked in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
file suit for partition  if your wife is not willing to sell the flat .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28606 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can sell it only after partition of the property
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

1 You can sell your undivided interest on the property even now for which no decree of partition is required.
2. However since your share is not partitioned, the buyers would be sparse to purchase your undivided share.
3. There is no legal impediment to sell one's undivided interest ina non-partitioned property.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7318 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. You may sell your share in the property at any time without the consent of your wife, unless of course there is a stay order passed by a court of law which prevents you from selling it without the consent of your wife. 

2. Your wife may not agree to allow the prospective buyer to enter inside the property, in which event the buyer will have to move to court for necessary reliefs.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18784 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28606 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13964 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7318 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0