• Child name change while in UK

Need to change my child’s name officially on Indian passport while in UK. Please let me know the process if someone is not in India and want to change the name officially on the passport and other documents. My son is 15 years old and we need to change his name. We are in UK right now and he is holding an Indian passport.
Asked 4 months ago in Civil Law

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

11 Answers

You can apply for reissue of passport with the new name by complying with the conditions therein through Indian Embassy at U K itself. 

You need not have to travel to India for this purpose if you have supporting documents to prove the changed name. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
77341 Answers
1454 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Need to submit change form online on passport seva office. Later you need to send someone with the documents for verification if called

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
26699 Answers
79 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

For altering name, anaffidavit on the plain paper, attestation by first class magistrate, counter-attestation by consulate, advertisement in a local newspaper and submission to the controller of publication are must . Then, new passport is applied.

Khyati Malik
Advocate, Bhopal
91 Answers
2 Consultations

Not rated

Change of name affidavit should be executed and duly notarised 

 

2) it should be published in 2 local newspapers in india 

 

3) lastly change of name should be published in official gazette in india 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87189 Answers
6044 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

 

Act as mentioned herein above 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87189 Answers
6044 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Name changes also affect his name on educational certificates and also all previous documents. So publish declaration/advertisement regarding change of name in a leading newspaper in India and official gazette. Fresh ID Certificate in changed name is applied (AADHAR).  On the basis of this document file application for a name change in passport. In case of future needs, also obtain one and the same certificate from the Village / Thazil office.

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
3975 Answers
91 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can apply for re-issue of passport if you want another passport in lieu of an existing passport for any of the following reasons:

  • Change in existing personal particulars.
  • Validity expired within 3 years/ Due to expire within one year.
  • Validity expired more than 3 years ago.
  • Exhaustion of pages.
  • Damaged passport.
  • Lost passport.

Ideally, both the parents/legal guardian should sign Annexure ‘D’ in fresh or re-issue cases (to safeguard the interest of minor applicants). Both parents shall be present at the PSK/POPSK while applying for passport for their minor children or one parent with passports of both the parents may be present (PSK in-charge may call for other parent, if not satisfied with the signature on Annexure-D). In case either parent is resident abroad, the parent who is submitting the application in India will sign the application form and obtain the consent of other parent in Annexure-‘D’. In the cases where consent of either parent is not possible to be obtained, declaration in form of Annexure-C may be provided with applicable reason. .\

 

The above is the procedures to be adopted in India, besides the documentary evidences to prove the name change through gazette publication.

In UK you can approach the Indian embassy and get the details of the procedures to be followed. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
77341 Answers
1454 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

- If you having documentary proofs for the said new name then only you can change his name in the passport. 

- Hence, before passport , you should prepare documents in his name but remember his name in the academic record like 10 th class etc. cannot be changed after passing one year from the date of passing the same. 

- However, you can change his name in other documents after executing an affidavit on his behalf , as he is a minor. 

- Further , publish the same in two newspaper ,and official gazette, and submit the same for getting aadhar card or voter card etc. in his new name .

- Further, submit this proofs before the passport authority in the embassy based at UK. for getting the same. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
9451 Answers
107 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

 

Following is the procedure to get Indian affidavit notarized from outside India

  1. Prepare the draft in word format (draft should include old and new name, the reason for name change, and current address)
  2. Print the draft on A4 size bond paper
  3. Carry printed affidavit and supporting documents. Meet Indian consulate officer at your respective county.
  4. Consulate officer reads the affidavit and cross verifies the supporting documents
  5. Sign affidavit in-front of consulate officer. Consulate officer notarizes and signs the affidavit.
  6. After that you have to get the advertisement published in the two newspapers and get a Gazette notification published, thus completing the entire process.

You can use these documents to change name in Aadhar, PAN and also bank accounts.

 

For change of name applicant should furnish: (1) clippings of two local newspapers or gazette notification of the concerned State Government in India (2) at least two public/school documents issued in India or UK in the desired/applied name to ascertain that you have actually changed their name, and (3) name change deed (through a deed poll probably); to the concerned authority.

 

Thank you. 

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
4360 Answers
45 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. You shall have to execute an affidavit before a 1st Class Judicial Magistrate affirming that you are required to change the name of your son from X to Y for personal or astrological reason and also make substitution of his changed name in all his documents including Passport.

 

2. Thereafter you shall have to apply before the Passport Authority for making the said change duly attaching the copy of the said Affidavit.

 

3. Accordingly, you can change his name in all his educational and other documents also.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26470 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1 Engage a local lawyer in India who will arrange to get the said affidavit executed.

 

2. Get the final affidavit printed on the stamp paper sent to you.

 

3. You shall have to append your signature on the affidavit before the appropriate officer of your Indian Consulate who will attest your signature appended on the affidavit.

 

4. You shall have to return the said affidavit now to your lawyer in India to enable him to file the same before the 1st Class Judicial Magistrate for the necessary execution.

 

5. Talk to your lawyer beforehand to complete the process.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26470 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer