• Adultery

my husband vey often during nites talks to someone.. when i ask him , then he says he is talking to his find or oficemates .. i doubt he has an afair with some one .. so based on this can i apply for divorce? if i can what i need to prove in the court?
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Kaarkala, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
Do not take decision of dissolution of divorce in haste.
Do check whether is doubt is right or wrong.
If your doubt turns out to be true, then you can file suit for divorce on the ground of cruelty in which event you have to prove his acts of adultery.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6901 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) no call logs wont be sufficient to prove that your husband is having an affair. 

2) engage an detective agency if you want evidence . 

3) dont apply for divorce unless you have solid evidence
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27291 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
call logs alone are not sufficient.
You require corroborative evidence as well.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6901 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
no it would not be an evidence of his affair after marriage . contact a detective agency to gather evidence
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27291 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dear Querist
As pr your information there is no ground for divorce. It will be better for you and your husband to settle the matter amicably. 
Feel free to call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
150 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
based on suspicion you will not get divorce. find out & collect solid evidence
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
Your doubts are not sufficient ground for seeking divorce. Better you confront your husband with the information you have got. Discuss with him and  haft out your next course of action.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
101 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17427 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27291 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6901 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
150 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
971 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1299 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0