• issue of obc certificate

hello sir, this year i applied for an obc certificate in April and got the same from tahasil office. i want to apply for another obc certificate based on other documents. can i do so? i am from odisha. plz suggest.
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Sambalpur, Odisha
No.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1. You have already got the OBC certificate after submitting proof of your caste,

2. You can not have another OBC certificate in the name of another caste.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13616 Answers
293 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
since you already have an OBC certificate after submitting proof of your case you cannot have another OBC certificate issued in name of another caste
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27426 Answers
1491 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
no
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
You have already been issued an OBC certificate on the basis of proof of your caste being submitted by you. Now another OBC certificate can not be issued to you.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
but when you already have OBC certificate why you need another one ?
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27426 Answers
1491 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Once you have been issued OBC certificate, you can not get another certificate.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
we have already informed you that you cannot get another OBC certificate since you already have an OBC ceritificate
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27426 Answers
1491 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27426 Answers
1491 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17575 Answers
167 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13616 Answers
293 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3161 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
977 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2033 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1308 Answers
72 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0