• Want anticipatory bail

Dear sir
my wife as filed against 498a case agains us . we had applied for anticipatory bail but it had been rejected from both court  . we had  involved in investigqtion also and returned all istridhan also . we are ready to pay one time lump some amount also for divorce are also ready to take money . but they are saying kindly give us 900 grams of gold which they had not giben 

plz advise shud we go tto supreme court
Asked 1 year ago in Family Law from ambala city, Haryana
Religion: Hindu
Hi sir/madam, you have to simply denied it and you have to file immediately divorce case against your wife on the ground of physical and mental cruelty on you and your family members. You do not give any jewellery and amount etc., at this time to anybody, you have to give the said all things only before the court at the time of settlement or on the basis of family court order in the divorce case. You do not go for anticipatory bail before Hon'ble Supreme Court, you have to appear before the court and get the regular bail by engaging good and very knowledgeable person in your side and convenience the Hon'ble Court and get the bail. 
C. V. Jadhav
Advocate, Bangalore
262 Answers
3 Consultations
3.8 on 5.0
1) yiu have not mentioned whether any lists of jewellery items was prepared at time of marriage 

2) it is your case that you have already returned streedhan in your possession .if your wife is claiming 900 grams of gold which was not given by her it has to be established only during trial that said gold was given at time of marriage 

3) if your application for AB has been rejected by high court you should move SC for necessary reliefs 


Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23405 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi sir, you have engage a good eminent lawyer for your side to argue the matter with sufficient means (records) before regular Hon'ble Court, if you are fear or not clear in this you can go approach the Hon'ble Supreme Court. - once the police has conducted the  investigation to you and you also co-operate for the same at this stage where is question arise to arrest to you, what is the apprehension for you to arrest and to send jail...for this reason you do not go for the same before Hon'ble Supreme Court.
C. V. Jadhav
Advocate, Bangalore
262 Answers
3 Consultations
3.8 on 5.0
What is the purpose of visiting supreme court?
If their demand  is 900 gms of gold, it should  combine all those gold  jewels she  brought and you gifted, so if you are ready to settle or make  one time payment, why dont you arrange for giving her the demanded 900gms gold?
You may try for anticipatory bail once again in the same session or high court, you may get it now due  to passage of considerable time.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14177 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Getting bail from supreme court remains a very ble chance though you can do so.
2. i would rather advise you to surrender once the charge sheet is submitted. in such cases bail is surely given.
3. Do not succumb to any blackmail.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. If HC has also denied you bail then the last legal recourse is to move the Supreme Court.

2. Nobody can tell you beforehand what will happen in the SC. The apex court may or may not grant you bail.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18266 Answers
451 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
in supreme court efforts would be made at arriving reconciliation between parties . 

SC ought to grant you AB 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23405 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14177 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23405 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18266 Answers
451 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3539 Answers
131 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2798 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0