• Mother dies without will

Hello Everyone, My mother recently died without WILL survived by me (Only child) and my father.My mother was the sole owner of the house.My question is:
1) I want to sell the property do i have to transfer the ownership to my father by giving NOC from my side e.g  i have no interest in the property and father can sold this property?
If yes what is the procedure and how much time it will take.Property is in delhi. Their is no dispute as im the only child
 
Thanks
Asked in Property Law from delhi, Delhi
1) you are one of the legal heirs to the property . you can execute gift deed / relinquishment deed in favour of your father . then property can be transferred in name of your father .

2) gift deed/ relinquishment deed has to be duly stamped and regd 

3) there are number of lawyers on this website from Delhi . contact any of them
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In absence of will, you have obtain succession certificate from court in favour of all legal heirs, which in your case are you and your father. Now, you can relinquish your rights  by making an affidavit in favour of your father if you do not want any share in you mother's property.
It might take 4-6 months in the court.
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

execute relinquishment deed in favour of your father . then property can be transferred in name of your father  after that you can sell it
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

1) one week only.
2)  relinquishment deed executed in favour of family members attracts nominal 
stamp duty 
3) lawyer fees for drafting relinquishment deed varies
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

thanks for your appreciation . advisable to obtain letters of adminstration from court as your mother died intestate .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you will have to obtain letter of administration from the court of your jurisdiction ,it will take atleast 12 months to get it from the court,fees varies from advocate to advocate
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

1. If you want to sell the property of your mother you can do it yourself and give the sale proceed to your father if you are not interested in it,


2. This is the simplest way.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13940 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

buyer who is purchasing the property would like to safeguard his interests .

 he may need bank loan for purchase of property . inorder to avoid future legal problems he may insist on letters of administration based on legal advice . hence obtain LA from court
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18741 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13940 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7300 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0