• If I can leave India

My wife is going to file a false 498A case against me. I have a good offer from an overseas organisation. I want to go. Please advice.
Asked in Family Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Muslim
do not run from law ,stand and fight,if you start running then you will keep on running and finally you will get tired,every problem has a solution ,we will help you in all possible manner
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

you can go ahead as long as no case is registered against you. for brief you may call
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations

3.9 on 5.0

1) as on date no FIr is lodged against you . if you so desire take overseas assignment 

2) if FIR is registered under section 498A you have to obtain AB in india and contest case on merits
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Collect VISA for going the country of your assignment,

2. Till FIR is lodged, there is no criminal case against you,

3. Once FIR u/s498A is lodged, take AB & contest the case fittingly. Pray for leave for your going abroad on professional reason.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Go to abroad immediately before she files any case.
There is nothing to worry till she files such case.
Even if she files such case when you are in abroad you would get ample time to come and apply for bail.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0