• Land purchases

Hello Sir/ madam, 

I had purchased a plot in 2012, on installments and finished the complete payment in  2014. There was a Agreement to sale done and it is notarized. 
Now the developer says he has legal issues so he is not able to proceed with the development and gives a option to invest in his another ongoing schemes or take the money back by 18%.

Questions : 
1. We have found that he has already sold his property to someone else, it is seen on the 7/12.
Can we do some legal action against him, as he has used our money for 4 years and no only returning it with 18%.

2. He has given us Postdated Cheques for 9 months, but has not given anything in writing, as to why he is giving these cheques, we are constantly behind him for a cancellation letter, but he has not given it yet.
Is it ok to enchash the cheque?

3. Main advice needed is, shall we accept that we have been cheated and take the money and sit quite or file a case and fight back?

Thanks & Regards
Manisha
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law from Pune, Maharashtra
Religion: Christian
1) if builder is willing to refund your money with 18 per cent interest grab the offer 

2) you can en cash the cheques received from builder for refund of your money 

3) if you dont want to accept the offer move consumer forum against the builder and seek orders to direct builder to  execute sale deed in your favour 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27423 Answers
1491 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) send letter recording that cheques have been issued on cancellation of agreement 

2) ask builder to confirm the same 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27423 Answers
1491 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Lodge a police complaint against him for cheating you,

2. File a complaint case before the local District Consumer Dispute Redressal Forum alleging deficiency in service and unfair business practice  claiming refund of the amount required for purchasing same area of flat at similar location with interest, damage and cost,

3. Even if you take back the refund of the money you have paid do not mention any where that you are satisfied and relinquish him from all his liabilities.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13616 Answers
293 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You should collect the letter from him stating why is he issuing you tghosr cheques,

2. If the cheques bounce and you file case u/s138 of N.I.Act, you shall have to establish his dischargeable liabilities against you,

3. He can very well get a termination letter issued by him accepted by you without mentioning anything abot those cheques and aftr hat get those cheques bounced. In that event it will be difficult for you to stablish his dischargeable liability on you,

4. In that event you may lose both the flat and refunded cheque amount,

5. Stay alert in this regard.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13616 Answers
293 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi sir/madam, if you want the said plot, you have to issued a legal notice to the said developer and to file the civil suit for declaration of cancellation of sale deed as null and void and specific performance to execute a sale deed infavour of you before the jurisdictional civil court against the said builder and the subsequent purchaser who get the property of yours. In mean while you have to give police complaint regarding cheating to you  by the buyer, it will very helpful to yours. In respect of cancellation of Agreement, if the buyer issued a legal notice to you for the same cancellation of the plot of yours and etc.,. Regarding Post Dated Cheque (PDC) you should not accept it, if you will accept it will be drawback to you. You do not admit the cancellation of agreement, you will take stand is that you are not aware of the said cancellation of sale agreement. 
C. V. Jadhav
Advocate, Bangalore
267 Answers
4 Consultations
3.8 on 5.0
If the cheque payment includes his promised 18%,better accept it and encash the cheques as and when it becomes due. 
You have an option to file a suit for specific performance of contract on the basis of sale agreement seeking specific relief due to his non-performance of his part ofthe contract. 
You have another option to approach consumer forum seeking relief and compensation due to mental agony due to his deficient service. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17575 Answers
167 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. By selling the property to some other buyer, without your consent, the developer has violated the agreement which he had executed with you. As a corollary thereto, you can sue him for breach of contract to claim damages. You may also challenge the sale which he made in favour of a third party.

2. If you encash the cheques your right to sue him for breach of contract will be foreclosed.

3. If you wish to seek compensation from him then issue him a legal notice for cancellation of the agreement.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27423 Answers
1491 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17575 Answers
167 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13616 Answers
293 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6924 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3161 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
977 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2033 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1308 Answers
72 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0