• Can I sell my agricultural land in Chhattisgarh to an NRI

My mother inherited an agricultural land after the death of my grandmother…We are getting a good offer for this land from an NRI living in Dubai…Can we sell the land and what will be the consequences if we have sold the land ?
Asked 7 days ago in Civil Law

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

6 Answers

You cannot sell agricultural land to NRI without prior permission of RBI which is rarely granted 

 

it would be violation of FEMA and land can be confiscated 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
84384 Answers
5530 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

- As per FEMA21/2000 RBI rules , an NRI or PIO cannot acquire agricultural land /farm house/plantation property in India.

- If he will purchase an agriculture land in India , then it will be a violation of FEMA laws , that can result in a penalty or even confutation of that property.

- Further, to purchase an agricultural property in India, an NRI has to take a prior approval from Reserve Bank of India,

- Hence suggest the NRI to purchase the said agriculture land in the name of his relative. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
8182 Answers
86 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

NRI is not permitted to buy agricultural land in India. Hence you are not permitted to sell the agricultural land to an NRI. However you can sell the agricultural land to any resident Indian.

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
3807 Answers
227 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You cannot sell the agricultural property to a NRI even though you may get a lucrative offer towards the sale consideration amount 

A NRI or a foreign citizen of a PIO or a OCI cannot purchase agricultural land in India. 

The sale deed would be invalid and the seller, even after knowing that he is a NRI is going ahead with the sale to the NRI may have to ace legal consequences. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
74484 Answers
1226 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client, 

you can not sell the land to an NRI and even if you do, there are heavy consequences and the land will be confiscated by the govt. 

Thank you

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
2729 Answers
27 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

An NRI can't buy a agricultural land india without special permission of RBI. The transaction is illegal

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
24476 Answers
52 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer