• Power of attorney registration

My relative is residing at Nagpur in maharahtra and she has right to properties in kerala state. She wants to give POA to her brother who is residing in kerala for making release deed. The brother is not able to travel to maharashtra for POA registration. Is presence of agent mandatory in maharashtra with principal while registering POA? How can registration done without his presence?
Asked 7 days ago in Property Law
Religion: Christian

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

7 Answers

Mother can execute registered specific POA in favour of brother 

 

2) it can be registered in Nagpur 

 

3) her brother presence is not necessary 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
84384 Answers
5530 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The physical presence of both the principal and the power agent is necessary for registering the PoA. The registration can be done only after the Covid restrictions are eased. Till then, you have to wait patiently.

Swaminathan Neelakantan
Advocate, Coimbatore
1018 Answers
17 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

The registrar would insist the power agent to be present before him for registering the power of attorney deed pertaining to the tasks and transactions in respect of immovable property.

If he cannot travel to Maharashtra she may have to look for a different person to handle her subject matter on her behalf.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
74484 Answers
1226 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

- Your relative who is residing in Nagpur can execute POA in favour of her brother in the same city , and the presence of her brother is not needed for the same before the registrar. 

- Hence the presence of principal is mandatory and not the agent.

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
8182 Answers
86 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

A per Karnataka Registration Rules 1965, it is not necessary that both party should be present at the time of registration of POA. But letter of dispense should be submitted in case of non- appearance of any one party.

Thank you.

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
2729 Answers
27 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

If the POA is to be registered, the presence of both the POA holder and giver has to be present before the Registrar. 

Pradipta Nath
Advocate, Durgapur
25 Answers

Not rated

No only POA holder needed. But POA must be registered 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
24476 Answers
52 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer