• Can marriage happen and certificate issued in 2 days

We both are Hindu and are eligible for marriage as per Indian laws, We want to get married the court way and need certification for the visa process so I contacted one firm Delhi Court Marriage( Firm) in Delhi Ramesh Nagar , He said charges for Delhi marriage ( Mandir) + court fees + pandit dakshina =15000 and marriage certificate issued within 2 days . Is it valid , I need this certificate for filing dependent visa.
Asked 8 days ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

16 Answers

Hi,the certificate only related to the arya samaj mandir ..You also need to get the marriage registered afterwards 

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4615 Answers
54 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Yes that should be valid. The registration certificate should be issued by the marriage registrar. Ask them about it and make it certain.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13117 Answers
46 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Visa authorities do not recognise arya samaj marriage as proof of marriage. 

You'll have to get marriage registered at SDM office under Hindu Marriage Act after following the due procedure.

 

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5768 Answers
85 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It is not advisable to approach such firms who may involve in fraudulent activities and even procure fake marriage certificate. 

You can get socially married in the presence of few relatives and approach the marriage registrar the same day,  fill up application form for registration of marriage,  comply with other formalities and get your marriage registered the same day. 

You may obtain the details of documents to be attached along with the application for registration of marriage in advance and be ready with them on your visit to the office of the marriage register. 

Sometimes such firms are not reliable. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
74484 Answers
1226 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In Delhi you have Tatkal service wherein registration of marriage can be done in one day on payment of Rs 10000 or so 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
84383 Answers
5530 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you get married first as per the Hindu custom and then register your marriage by producing all the necessary documents, the marriage registrar may very well issue the certificate in good time. That certificate will hold good for your visa purposes.

Swaminathan Neelakantan
Advocate, Coimbatore
1018 Answers
17 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

- The concept of a tatkal marriage certificate is that one who wishes to get tatkal marriage on an urgent basis, can apply under this. In this process, the applicant gets the marriage certificate within 24 hours of their application.

- This process had been initiated by the Revenue Department of the Delhi Government wherein the registration process of marriage is undertaken on priority.

- Hence, you can register your marriage in Delhi within 2 days time as said by that firm 

- However, A mandir marriage only is not valid for visa purposes , and it must be registered from the office of the Marriage registrar in Delhi. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
8182 Answers
86 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear client, 

The fees charged is very high. Everything can be done at Rs. 5000. You can get the certificate in 2 days very easily now. 

Thank you

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
2729 Answers
27 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

There is no necessity to have this task done through an advocate.

This marriage will not solemnised before a court neither it will be registered by a court.

The marriage will be registered before the marriage registrar's office within your jurisdiction.

 

You can visit the marriage registrar's office, enquire about the formalities including the forms to be filled up for getting the marriage registered.

After that once your marriage is solemnized outside or inside the registrar office, you can submit the papers jointly along with two or three witnesses for registration of your marriage.

You can get the task competed easily if you are doing it by yourself instead of taking the help of a broker or an advocate.. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
74484 Answers
1226 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yeah sure. But his fee is 25000/-. If you are interested we can proceed.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13117 Answers
46 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Search in website for lawyers in Delhi having good ratings 

 

contact any of them 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
84383 Answers
5530 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You may please contact any lawyer in kaanoon.com based in Delhi for the purpose.

Swaminathan Neelakantan
Advocate, Coimbatore
1018 Answers
17 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Yes it can be done in registered marriage even on same day

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
24476 Answers
52 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Arya samaj marriage certificate including all the formalities can be done on the very day, if your advocate knows what he's doing.

You can contact us for the same. 

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5768 Answers
85 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can contact any lawyer from this website. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
8182 Answers
86 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir/ Ma'am, 

you can use this website or any other legal website such as vidhikarya to get more access to lawyers. 

Thank you

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
2729 Answers
27 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer