• New neighbor wants to cut a rainforest tree in front of his house

New owner of house in front of my residence wants to cut the rainforest tree, which is a habitat for birds and also provides residents cooling and fresh air. The new owner has the intention to build 10 single bed room houses for rental purposes. The site is only 30x 40 sq ft. I fear the increased traffic in front of house and the removal of the rainforest tree will disturb tranquility in our area. This place is in Koramangala 6th block, Bangalore. How do I proceed to thwart their intentions?
Asked 26 days ago in Property Law
Religion: Christian

2 answers received in 1 hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

9 Answers

Section 8 of THE KARNATAKA PRESERVATION OF TREES ACT, 1976 prohibits cutting of trees. Under Section 22 of the Act 3 months imprisonment is provided under the act of the offence. complaint to District Forest officer who is competent authority under the Act. He can take preventive measures

Ravi Shinde
Advocate, Hyderabad
1494 Answers
18 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

You may approach concerned Forest Authority and also you may file a PIL before Hon’ble High Court.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6010 Answers
321 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Prior permission of tree officer BBMP is necessary to cut down trees 

 

complain to BBMP if he tries to cut down tree 

 

 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
84381 Answers
5530 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Obtain copy of sanctioned plans 

 

if in authorised construction is being carried out complain to authorities 

 

if no action is taken by BBMP file RTI application as to what action has been taken on your complaint 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
84381 Answers
5530 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

At present permission has to be sought for felling of trees and the penalty of feeling tress without permission ranges from state to state with monetary fine up to Rs 5000 and imprisonment up to six months. There have been instances where people were penalized for cutting trees on their private land.

Tree felling in Karnataka is covered under the Karnataka Preservation of Trees Act 1976. The act explicitly mentions that no person can fell any tree, or cause any tree to be felled in any land, whether in their ownership or occupancy or otherwise, except with the previous permission of the Tree Officer.

You can give a complaint about his intention to fell tree to the authorities concerned

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
74484 Answers
1226 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since other people are also affected due to the proposed commercial activities by the neighbor, you all may join together and give combined complaint against the person who is trying to disturb your peace living before the local civic body, if the civic body fails to take action you all can file a mandatory injunction suit against the neighbor for his proposal to construct 10 single rooms for commercial purpose in the residential area without the approval or permission from the competent authority .

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
74484 Answers
1226 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear sir / Ma'am,

The best would be to immediately inform your district forest authority about this since they are the competent authority to take any preventive measure. Also if this does not work you can approach the High court filing a PIL.

Thank You.

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
2729 Answers
27 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

File a complaint to corporation and tree authority of India for strict action

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
24476 Answers
52 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

- As per Section 8 (1) of the Karnataka Preservation of Trees Act, for cutting any tree a permission is required from the BBMP’s Tree Officer, whether the tree is on the land of a private person or a government land.

- Hence, you can lodge your compliant against the said neighbour before the BBMP tree officer. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
8182 Answers
86 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer