• Inherited property

Dear Sir
Actually the ancestral property was inherited by our late Grand Mother by her father, after her death my aunt transferred the said inherited ancestral property to herself, my uncle and my dad (all of them died intestate) and hence the ancestral property still stands in their names and till date we have not got the said ancestral property transferred to any one of our names.
We have still not applied for letter of administration and are in the process of doing so.
As far as signing of the Agreement is concerned I just need your advice on the following:
1.	Since the ancestral property is inherited one and as all the legal heirs have expired does/can the property go in my mother’s name after the death of my father or what?

2.	If yes then can she solely sign the redevelopment agreement if made in her name alone or still we all daughters need to sign the same.

3.	My brother died without making any will leaving behind his wife and three children i.e. two sons and one daughter. In view of the same does she along with her children need to sign the redevelopment agreement or not? 

Awaiting your response on the same
Regards
Sandra Gilbert
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Christian
The ancestral property has to be divided between all legal heirs. Your father's portion of property can be divided between you, your mother and your sister-in-law (in absence of your brother). Since all of you become co-owner of the property, you all have to sign the development agreement ( unless any one of you decide to relinquish his/her right in favour of others.
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
repeated query
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27340 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Repeated query.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19599 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27340 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19599 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0