• Divorce

Kindly help.  My husband deserted me and my daughter (who is now 18yrs) in year 2007 (by writing a letter), after taking loans from various banks. In last 7 years I have had no contact with him.  In the last seven years neither has he tried contacting me nor provided any support to me and my daughter.  I am continuously harassed by the financial institution for his whereabouts.  In the absence of any legal document I am unable to prove that we are no longer together.  I cannot afford high legal fees. I would request help in filing for divorce with minimal hassle and expense. Also I would like to know, in case if anything happens whatever my assets and valuables will be given to my daughter only and not to my ex-husband.
Asked in Family Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
you can file for divorce 
on grounds of mental cruelty. if.      your husband does not contest you will get exparte divorce.                            you can make a will bequeathing your assets to your daughter.your husband will have no share in such assets
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you may file police complain regarding him not heard since seven years
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations

3.9 on 5.0

1. You can file suit for divorce stating the his last known address as his only address.
2. If the summons is not served then you can make par publication. It is permissible.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. File a divorce suit on the ground of cruelty/desertion,

2. Send the Summon to his last known address & if it is returned undelivered, publish the summon in local Newspaper,

3. The matter will decuided Ex-Parte.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) you must be having some family friends who are in contact with your husband .

2)  if you are not aware of his address file for divorce mentioning his last known address 

3)  if you are unable to serve summons at his last known address court may direct service of summons through substituted service ie paper publication
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File for divorce on the ground of desertion and try to find out his address through relatives or friends and if it is not successful to the last known address and if the summons can not be served in his last known address give wide publicity through newspapers.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18628 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0