• Domestic abuse

Emotional abuse is all of the following:
Being shouted at
Being sworn at
Being spoken to in an unfriendly and disrespectful way.
Being made to feel ashamed, small, foolish, embar'sassed, etc.
Threatening of any kind. e.g. threatening to destroy a pet, kill THE MINOR, hurt someone that THE MINOR love, etc.
Sarcasm and snide comments.
Mocking/ridiculing/imitating/skitting/mimicking/impersonating
Making fun of THE MINOR in any way - be it THE MINOr's hairstyle, weight, shape, clothes THE MINOR wear, what THE MINOR do, etc.
Preventing THE MINOR/making it difficult for THE MINOR to contact and see THE MINOr's friends and family.
Laughed at and given no sympathy when upset etc.
Constant/daily criticism and put-downs.
Name calling of any kind
Putting THE MINOR down. e.g. saying that THE MINOR will amount to nothing, saying that they wish THE MINOR were never born, etc.
Ignoring THE MINOR and refusing to associate and socialize with THE MINOR.
Talking about THE MINOR and gossiping about THE MINOR behind THE MINOr's back
Always blaming THE MINOR for mistakes, problems, and stuff that THE MINOR haven't caused and isn't THE MINOr's fault.
Treating THE MINOR like a child and using baby talk towards THE MINOR if THE MINOR are a teenager or young adult.
Making fun of THE MINOr's illness/medical condition/disability and/or saying negative comments on them.
Making THE MINOR answer questions/say things that THE MINOR are not comfortable answering/saying.
Intrusion e.g. invasion of privacy, asking THE MINOR intrusive personal questions, not respecting THE MINOr's privacy.
Making THE MINOr's successes and achievements feel like failures ("Well, 94% might be an A, but THE MINOR should have gotten 100%).
Invalidation of THE MINOr's opinions and beliefs.
Constantly "shouldering" on THE MINOR: "THE MINOR should have done this; THE MINOR should be like him; THE MINOR should go into/would've gone into this profession, not that one."


IF THESE THINGS AFFECT MINOR'S PSYCHOLOGICAL HEALTH . What would court do ?
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
court can appoint another person to act as guardian of the minor
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26202 Answers
1423 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
who are you & how you are related to minor
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
what is the relationship between the minor and the guardian?
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6501 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
If court is satisfied that minor's all round welfare is not being taken care of,it can appoint new guardian.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Court can appoint another person as the guardian of the minor subject to recording its reasoned satisfaction of the guardian abdicating his duty.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Court may appoint any one as the guardian, albeit preference is given to the relatives of the minor.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
preference is given to relative of the minor
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26202 Answers
1423 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Person interested to be appointed as guardian has to apply under Section 7 of Guardians & Wards Act,1889 and it is the court taking totality of case in the interest and welfare of the minor may appoint him.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Minor cannot at his whims and fancies seek change of guardian. Neither any member of public can apply to court for being appointed as guardian.  There have to be legally sustainable reasons for changing the guardian.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
minor wont be admitted to children home . at most if case is made out court may change the guardian . member of public cannot apply to court for being appointed as guardian
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26202 Answers
1423 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you are requested to kindly state facts of your case rather than raising academic queries .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26202 Answers
1423 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Contact local NGOs or the District Child protection Officer.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6501 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
contact local NGO for assistance
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26202 Answers
1423 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16566 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26202 Answers
1423 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6501 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3731 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
948 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1994 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0