• father's property to his sons

But the father was not registered to his sons favour.  He registered to his son because the beside of house some problems thats why he registered to sons name. The sons was 5 years old in that time. So now the son was not giving the share in that property to his brothers.
Asked in Property Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
You have not clarified as to how the said property was given to minor son. what type of documents were made.When you said it was registered by father in the name of one son who was minor, then that son is the sole owner.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Whatever may be the reason behind registration, now that son is the owner and you cannot question his authority over that land
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

we have already advised you that son is absolute owner of said land since property was purchased in his name
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The ownership vests in the person whose name is reflected in the records as the owner of the property. The circumstances under which it was transferred to him are immaterial.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18628 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0