• father's property to his sons

A father to his son registered a property of agricultural land. When the registered  son is minor. And the same father has given birth to 2 more sons. Now, the agricultural land is beglongs to only registered son or belongs to all of 3 sons?
Asked in Property Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
it would belong to son in whose name agricultural land was purchased
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28588 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hope the property was purchased by your father in the name of one of the son. In this case you along with your brother don' t have any right in that peoperty.
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Was the land purchased by father from his own sources of income? If the answer is yes then the property (land) registered in son's name will be treated as his self acquired property. Father had purchased the property in his son's name making himself as guardian.  Once the son becomes major he will be the absolute owner. Children born subsequently will have no share therein.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The son in whose favour the land was purchased will continue to be the owner exclusive to his other brother/sister.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18773 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28588 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7314 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0