• Dispute of my wife's open plot land in Ulhasnagar

My wife had sold the plot in MARCH 2003 thru unregistered agreement of sale on stamp paper of Rs. 50/- and an Irrevocable power of attorney given on stamp paper of rs.100/- in sale consideration of Rs.40,00,000/- apart from this Rs.17,50,000/- in cash within 3-4 months and rs.22,50,000/- in proprieties within period of 1 and half year which he notarized in Ulhasnagar court copy of which he didn’t  given.
In Jan 2004 he called us in his office to finalize the  deal and prepared another unregistered agreement to sale on stamp paper of Rs. 100/- of  Rs.7,00,000/- against that he had given the cheques which was cleared and an unregistered irrevocable power of attorney on  rs. 100/- stamp paper and prepared the agreements related to proprieties of rs.22,50,000/- after getting our signatures on all the papers he not given the papers saying his brothers of whom he included the names are not present, he will give afterwards.
Just after he became wanted in a criminal case,  so in Feb 2005 we cancelled all the documents thru an advocate by notices and by public notice in local Newspapers.  In march 2007 we intimated to S.D.O office , Sub-Registrar, UMC about the cancellation with Xerox copies attached.
In Feb-2008 we came to know that in Oct-2007 he  made three agreements of sale in his name, his brother’s name and his nephews ‘name by using agreement of sale and irrevocable power of attorney of Jan-2004 in the total consideration of RS.7,00,000/- which we already revoked in Feb-2005. Mainly he paid the government duty on the valuation of Rs.42, 00,000/-.
We won the change of name case from S.D.O Office UNR, The Collector Office Thane in 2008 but lost in Konkan Bhavan Mumbai in 2009 as Ex-Partie order nobody was present from our side. After that we appealed in Revenue Department in Mantralaya. The matter is pending  
At present we have filled a civil suit in 2008 for cancellations of all the agreements to sale and irrevocable power of attorneys and an F.I.R was filled against which his anticipatory bail was cancelled in Kalyan court and twice in Hon’ble Bombay High Court at present there is stay by saying this is a civil dispute
We want to know about  how much strong is our case. We need a top qualified senior lawyer who can fight  all our cases  and  as early as possible try to get  the justice from the civil court and a criminal case pending in Hon’ble Bombay High Court and change of name case pending in Mantralaya.
Thanks a lot.
Sunil M Matai
MB.NO:09822173873 E-mail ID:sunilmatai99@gmail.com
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from ulhasnagar, Maharashtra
without going through the case papers it is not possible to advice . your litigation has a chequered history . if you desire a second opinion better consult any lawyer practising in bombay high court for his    opinion .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27368 Answers
1487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
I feel that you consult a learned lawyer Mr.Ajay Sethi,
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1305 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Without perusing threadbare all the documents related to the case it is not proper to advice. 

Since the case pertains to Bombay High Court I recommend Mr.Ajay Sethi who has achieved an impeccable reputation for his legal acumen, fairness and integrity.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Without perusing the pepers, no proper advice can be given,,
2. You can contact our co-expert  Adv. Ajay Sethi for the purpose.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13594 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27368 Answers
1487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17491 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13594 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1305 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0