• Further clarification

Sir...

Thank u for your answer...

If my father make a will saying..property should belongs to only two sons and little for daughter..Does it works out

Since property made by grand father and divided to my father after his death..

Does my father as right to make will according to his wish..does it workout...

I think since property made by grand father and not by grand father's father.
It will not become ancestral property... 
So i hope..We three children do not have 
Rights directly...according to fathers decision we need to move...is it true and right ?

Could u please help us in this...
Asked in Property Law from bangalore, Karnataka
It is to be considered as ancestral property.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7283 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

It indeed is ancestral property and your father has no right to divide it as he wants. It will be divided among all his brothers and sisters equally.
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

It is not his self acquired property so he can not make a Will.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

1. It is an ancestral property,

2. Your father can not deprive your sister from her rightful share on the said property.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13924 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

your father can make a will bequeathing property to his 2 sons . if it was grand father self acquired property and on his death it was  divided among your father and his siblings it would not be ancestral property .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28479 Answers
1544 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the property was purchased by your grand father out of his own sources of income during his life time then it is not ancestral property. Hence, your father can make a will in respect thereof.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18683 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28479 Answers
1544 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13924 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7283 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0