• My caretakers has stolen the most valuable household from my cottage during my absence

Nearly 30 % of my household furniture, bedding and electrical appliances(fridge, washing machine,tv sets, electric griller oven, lamps etc) have been slowly slowly removed from my empty cottage since the start of the pandemia in Nainital dist,Uttarakhand.
Im trying to file a FIR but as I am abroad only my PA could do the run arounds and paper work required.
Can anyone lawyer help to do this?
Asked 3 months ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

14 Answers

Ask any of your family members to file FIR against caretaker 

file complaint for theft against caretaker 

 

enclose list of missing valuables 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
84068 Answers
5480 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File a police complaint against the caretaker. Give a detailed list of each item that was stolen as well as its estimated value.

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
3931 Answers
83 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

A lawyer can draft a complaint and your PA can file it as he is the present caretaker of the property.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13048 Answers
42 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes we can help in this. Please contact us and we can get it done. 

If you have your own POA holder then it will be cheaper or otherwise it will be little costly.

regards

gmguptaandassociates.

Gopender
Advocate, New Delhi
384 Answers

4.9 on 5.0

An FIR can be lodged by the victim, a witness to the incident, or any person with knowledge of the incident.

file complaint with commissioner of police against local police inspector refusal to lodge FIR 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
84068 Answers
5480 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Very absurd!! What you should do is file a criminal complaint before the magistrate in tge district court Nainital. The complaint should state the incident and the inaction by the police.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13048 Answers
42 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can approach any lawyer who hail from your native place found in this forum  or from outside and engage their services on their terms.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
74174 Answers
1203 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can give a POA deed to your assistant to represent you and give statements on your behalf on the basis of your power agent.

You can also lodge a crimninal complaint online from the place of yor residence to the concerned police, if they still refuse to accept your complaint then you can approach the higher police officer of the district with a similar complaint and seek the desired relief, your follow up actions ion this can be initiated by your assistant based on the authorisation letter given to him by you for this purpose.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
74174 Answers
1203 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear sir, 

You can ask one of your family members to file an FIR of theft before the Police and providing them with a list of stolen property.

Thank you

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
2499 Answers
26 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

- If the local police has refused to lodge an FIR then your PA should send that compliant to the higher police official of the state .

- Further , if no response , then tell him to file a compliant before the magistrate on your behalf. 

- Further you can also lodge your compliant directly from there via online mode as well. 

- You can engage a lawyer for the said work locally 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
7982 Answers
85 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Lodge a police complaint from abroad to your local police station at Nainital through E-mail against your said caretaker.

 

2. Mark a copy of the said complaint to the DC of Nainital also.

 

3. Thereafter file a Writ Petition before the High Court praying for a direction upon the police to register FIR, investigate and act as per lw based on your said complaint.

 

4. You can get the plaint of the Writ Petition at your place at Chile and append your signature on it before the appropriate officer of your local Indian Consulate who will make attestation of your signature on the W.P.

 

5. Thereafter you shall have to send the W.P. to your Advocate in India for filing the same before the High Court and move it.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26030 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Send the complaint through email to Superintendent of police. Mentioned about the previous complaint given to police .

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
3931 Answers
83 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your lawyer can file a complaint on your behalf. You don't need to come to India to file a complaint.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5759 Answers
83 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If police is refusing to entertain your complaint, you can file a private complaint to magistrate under the Section 200 of CrpC which provides for lodging of a complaint before the Magistrate, who after examination of the complainant and witnesses, if any, can take cognizance.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5759 Answers
83 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer