• Who has right in father's property after his death

Please tell me after father's death who does his flat go to...daughter or son.and also his fixed deposits...if he has not left any will.
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law from New Delhi -NCR, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
1. The property of a male person devolves upon his death to his first class legal heirs.
2. So in your case all the moveable and immovable property of your father will be equally divided among his widow, son and daughter.
3. If he has left a Will then division will occur as per direction of Will.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6409 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
on father demise property would devolve on his wife ie your mother , daughter and son equally 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25940 Answers
1413 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, after the demise of your father son and daughter has equal rights over the properties left behind by their father.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4184 Answers
147 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
If the father dies intestate,i.e., without making any arrangement through Will or a settlement in favor of anyone, his entire properties which include moveable as well as immoveable properties on his name shall devolve automatically on all his legal heirs or successors in interest. 
Thus  the properties left intestate behind him will firstly devolve equally upon all his class I legal heirs consisting, his wife, children and mother(if alive). 
Now you decide who all are entitled to his properties. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16311 Answers
152 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If he dies without making a will then his widow and all children are his legal heirs, each of whom succeeds to the property equally.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16311 Answers
152 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25940 Answers
1413 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13142 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6409 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1276 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0