• Marriage Certificate

Hi

I am an Indian citizen. I married a foreigner while visiting USA. We have a marriage certificate issued by Clark county, Nevada, USA. Can we use that certificate to apply for Indian spousal visa?

Thanks in advance
Asked in Civil Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Has the marriage certificate been apostilled? If and only if the certificate has been apostilled then you can apply a spousal visa. The Indian Consulate in US is infamous for giving a harrowing experience to the Indian spousal visa applicants.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) you can register your marriage with the Indian embassy under foreign marriages act 

2) then apply for Indian spousal visa 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28502 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes you can use this certificate for applying Indian visa.

Your marriage is also valid in India.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Whether you have already applied for tourist visa and is she staying in India on Tourist vise?, if so, you can convert the tourist visa to X visa by following certain procedural formalities meant for this purpose. 
you'll need to apply at your local FRRO/FRO, which in accordance with Section 1, Note 2 of this document, must make a recommendation and forward it to the MHA in Delhi for approval if the matter is outside its delegated powers. This notice states that all applications must be made through a FRRO or FRO.  If you have any queries, contact the Visa Support Center in Delhi on 011-22560198, 011-22560199 or email at visasupport@nic.in

Two main documents are needed for Tourist to X Visa conversions: 1) Submission of a copy of registered Marriage Certificate. 2) Report from the relevant local police station about marital status, including observations, confirmation of living together, and security clearance. The only place in India that has the authority to authorize this is the Ministry of Home Affairs in New Delhi.
You'll need to go to the Foreigner's Division, which specifically deals with visa issues, and have an interview there.

Here is the address: Ministry of Home Affairs, Foreigner's Division, Jaisalmer House, 26 Mansingh Rd, New Delhi.

There are two ways of scheduling your interview.

Appointments can be made online, up to 30 days in advance, using the Online VISA Appointment Scheduling System, or
Simply turn up and take a place in the line.
If you use the appointment scheduling system, be sure to print all documents including application form and appointment slip.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18711 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18711 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28502 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0