• My brother married a girl that saying they are married

My brother married a girl that saying they are married in Hindu culture,hence they need a marriage certificate and register issued certificate by taking the some documents the escaped form the all missing compliant case and all from the girls family end ,please let how we can cross check all submitted are correct and as per rules and regulations and register also completed all is producer ,is their any chance for objection from any one or by witness or is their way to reject or cancel the marriage certificate or by finding out any faults in process can we do any compliant on the government officials please suggested help on this regard.
Asked 1 year ago in Family Law from Kampli Bellary dist, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
If your brother and the girl who he married are of marriageable age and do not ome under prohibited relationship, then their marriage will be considered as legally valid, the registrar cannot refuse to register the marriage if there is no legal infirmity in it. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14161 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) even if marriage is not registered it does not affect validity of marriage 

2) if both husband and wife filled in the form produced proof of marriage and witnesses were present marriage would be registered and registration certificate issued by registrar 

3) registration certificate would not be cancelled if all formalities are completed 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Once you have already got the marriage certificate what is the reason  for your worries now?
The Registered marriage cannot be cancelled by the registrar unilaterally without any reason  or hearing  both the parties. It Will be illegal and he cae drawn to court for this illegal act. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14161 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. If both the bride & the bride groom belong to Hindu religion, the couple can enter into wedlock under the Hindu Marriage Act, if the following conditions are satisfied.
2. The bride should have completed 18 years of age and the bridegroom should have completed 21 years of age.
3.The parties should not be within the degrees of prohibited relationship unless the custom or usage governing each of them permits of a marriage between the two;
4. The parties should not be sapindas of each other, unless the custom or usage governing each of them permits of a marriage between the two."
5. Neither party has a spouse living at the time of the marriage.
6..Neither party is incapable of giving a valid consent to it in consequence of unsoundness of mind; or
though capable of giving a valid consent, has been suffering from mental disorder of such a kind or to such an extent as to be unfit for marriage and the procreation of children; or
has been subject to recurrent attacks of insanity or epilepsy.
7. The Marriage Certificate can be obtained from the Sub-Registrar's Office of the concerned jurisdiction, by producing (a) 2B size joint photographs of the bride & bridegroom (b) Age Proof (c) Address Proof and 3 witnesses.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Your query is not clear to me.
2. To Check validity of marriage one can always send queries to marriage registrar or send letter under RTI Act.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. What is your query actually? 

2. Do you want to know whether there will be any objection raised by anybody later on regarding the said registration of marriage?

3. If they have married following Hindu rites and rituals and produced the required evidence of their said marriage before the Registrar who after being satisfied with the said evidence has registered their marriage, then the said registration of marriage and also the marriage is valid as per law.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Any body can object since you can not stop people's objecting but such objection will not have merit in it,

2. Such objection will be rejected by the Court. 
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The marriage certificate cannot be cancelled after it has been issued. To check the authenticity of the marriage certificate you can apply for its certified copy in the office of the registrar of marriages.

No complaint can be filed against the government officials.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Chances are unlikely. But it can be cancelled if they have produced forged documents at the time of registration. Please clarify about the same.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
361 Answers
97 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14161 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2792 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0