• I paid for online course but its not delivered now and he blocked me

Hi, 
I paid 4000RS for a course (amazon selling course) but after sending payment he hasn’t replied me for 2 hours and after massive calling he gave me some videos link but the videos are encrypted and required a serial key to unlock them he gave me the serial key which is invalid and when i msged him again and again he eventually blocked me from his instagram and facebook and even blocked my numbers
Asked 1 month ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

14 Answers

A criminal complaint against him must be filed in the cyber crime cell immediately. Tgete are many scamsters like this who take money and then vanish.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
12852 Answers
36 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File police complaint against person for cheating , criminal breach of trust under section 406, 420 of IPC 

 

2) you can also file complaint before consumer forum and seek orders for refund of money paid by you with interest 

 

3) also claim litigation costs and compensation for mental torture undergone by you 

 

4) however please note that legal fees would be more than amount sought to be recovered 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
83174 Answers
5337 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hey,

I would suggest to file a police complaint against that person for criminal breach of trust and cheating, however the relief may not be immediate and that might antagonize you. 

You always have the option of going to consumer forum and seeking a compensation and refund but that also entails legal costs and fees. Civil suit for recovery of money can be filed but that is also costlier than the amoutn you want to claim. 

So, first off, I would suggest you to get an advocate to send a legal notice to that person on your behalf and ask for refund along with compensation and legal costs. This is cost efficient and most times when a legal notice is sent, the other party comes down for settlement to avoid litigation. So, you might benefit from it. If that person doesn't come down for settlement after the notice is served, you always have the costlier options as mentioned above that you can make use of, atleast knowing you tried to finish it off in a cost efficient way. 

Sanjay Narayandas
Advocate, Hyderabad
51 Answers

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

  1. You can lodge a complaint with the police providing all the details of what happened with numbers that were used, method of payment and conversation if any/messages.
  2. Find out if the course was  authorized by Amazon or whether it was a fraudulent course and provide all inputs you have to the police. The police cyber cell would be able to track him. 

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
3318 Answers
153 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can make a complaint to the vendor through which he is operating or issue a legal notice to him demanding compensation for the mental agony he caused to you on this.

Besides you can register your complaint to the vendor i.e., the Amazon platform venting out your grievances and request to blacklist this service provider so that he do not cheat others also in the same manner in future.

.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
73275 Answers
1146 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

 - It is well settled law that any service provider like the training institutes, educational institutes/schools or College /university cannot be allowed to forfeit the fees or consideration received in advance in case the student has not availed the service. 

- Hence, the said amazon is bound to refund your deposited full amount if you have not availed his services. 

- Further, the denial of refund of deposited amount is also against the public policy and hit by the provisions of Indian Contract Act,

- You should issue a demand notice, and on refusal the same file a complaint for the deficiency in service under the Consumer Protection Act

- I have done many such cases , where the College /Institute /service provider has refund the amount .

- Since, your amount is nominal , then complaint before the amazon website , and also lodge a compliant before the police. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
7410 Answers
78 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

- Yes, you can file under cyber crime as well for the offence of breach of trust and cheating .

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
7410 Answers
78 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Financial crimes.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
12852 Answers
36 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you have decided to file an online cyber crime complaint then you may log into the cyber crime website and find the details about the procedure to file the complaint as well as the heading or the subject of the complaint, you will find all the details in the online website.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
73275 Answers
1146 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File complaint under section 406 ,420 of IPC for cheating and criminal breach of trust 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
83174 Answers
5337 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

-   Amazon should have refunded to you. 

 

-  You can file Cyber complaint for cheating and criminal breach of trust.

 

-   Forward the copy to Amazon. 

Amazon will refund the amount. 

 

Ankur Goel
Advocate, Bangalore
311 Answers

4.9 on 5.0

1. File a criminal complaint in the jurisdictional police station and get the FIR registered for cheating and criminal breach of trust under Sections 406 and 420 IPC.

2. If police does not lodge the FIR then get it lodged from court by filing 156(3).

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30743 Answers
901 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir/Maam,

1) Yours is a clear case of cheating.

2) You should file a criminal complaint under section 406 and 420 IPC against this fraud immediately.

3) You can also file civil compliant in consumer court if you desire.

Thank you

 

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
1884 Answers
22 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Cheating and fraud.  One thing, if you can get details from your bankers in which account the said amount of Rs.4000/-  transferred and get that account freezed from their bankers to avoid similar fruad with other students.

Dalip Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
906 Answers
20 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer