• Grandfather's property

do granddaughters have share in the property of their grandfather.
Asked in Property Law from New Delhi, Delhi
is it self acquired property of grand father? if so on demise of grand father property would devolve on grand mother and his children . grand  daughters/grand sons  have no share in the said property .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28638 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Grandsons/granddaughters have share in  ancestral property of their grandfather.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Whether the property is the self purchased property of grand father? If yes, it will vest in his widow and children after his death. As such, neither grand daughters nor grand sons have any share therein.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

yes if property is ancestral
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18814 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28638 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7326 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0