• Neighbour 25 year old girl puts a complaint with police for what, I don't know

A new girl came to stay as neighbour. I talked to her for 20 minutes once in the evening. light was dim so i could not see her clearly. That day while I was talking i threw a piece of paper with my number to call me or text me and I asked for her youtube playlist she was playing at that time. I also asked her name, profession, her date of birth. At the end of conversation she said "good night".

Next day When she saw me, she ran away. I felt bad. The day after I called her name moderately loudly ans said to "ramya, come out". my tone was demanding. she didn't come out. so next day i wrote in a piece of paper that her laugh is too loud and i can hear it with my two doors closed. Then threw that paper to her floor. she read it and kept it some times after when i wasn't there.


From her date of birth, i found in a website that our compatibility was 32/36. I wrote that in a piece of paper and jokingly asked to get married. at the bottom I wrote "BTW i have no idea how you look like because you always come out in the dark at night. don't worry. I will forget you the moment this lockdown is over."

After 2-3 days, I played music in a loud speaker from after-noon to midnight. music included some romantic Hindi, and Malayalam songs and many other random songs ( Malayalam because she is from Kerala). 

Next day( Which is 6th June) I got a call from her home owner, where she is a tenant, that they will complaint to police and corroborator and get me out of the house because of my behaviour. they have all the evidence (3 paper written notes ). then her home owner sent me a text in Whatsapp that they have 
sent the 5 documents (i don't know where the 5 came from ) to authorities and that i will be get called to police station.


meanwhile I messaged the home owner that it was a mistake and i was stupid to do so. that they will not get any inconvenience from me at all. owner replied that they have subsidised the matter and they wont proceed further for time being due to my assurance.

then I got 4 calls possibly from police mobile number same day(today). I did not pick them.

Question 1: What do you suggest next? should I pick the call from police? or block the number and never talk to police? whats the worst case?
Asked 5 months ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

20 Answers

Yes, pick up the call; it isn’t a good idea to evade Police. It is good that you accept that you were being foolish. With your explanation before the people and with the intervention of the owner you will be let off with a warning 

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9350 Answers
215 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

How do you say that the caller was a police?

Did you see the name as police in the true caller.

If the owner of that house has informed that he will not proceed on this matter on the basis of your assurance, you may lean on the owner if at all there is any enquiry from police and ask the owner to withdraw his complaint, if at all he had made any.

You cannot take any preventive action in a haste when there is no case at all against you, because any such action may provoke resulting into an action in real 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
74484 Answers
1226 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You should talk to the police and ask them to forgive you and you should apologise for your behaviour because if she lodges a complaint you would be  in big trouble.

Therefore call the no. Talk to them.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13117 Answers
46 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You should pick the call 

 

2) visit police station and apologise for your behaviour 

 

3) at worst case of stalking would be filed against you under section 354 D of IPC 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
84384 Answers
5530 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. If you don't answer the calls the next thing cops will do is enter your house and drag you to police station.

2. What you have done is tantamount to an offence for outraging the modest of a woman under Section 354 IPC and also for stalking.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30751 Answers
919 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your action is states that you are a stocker which is a punishable offence in case you are getting any call from the police station you must pick up the call and speak to the police and clear your side the onus of proof lies with you to prove yourself clean

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6829 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

 You are in danger. Better take the help of honest advocate and try to get the matter closed by submitting unconditional apology.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6010 Answers
321 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

-     If you don’t pick the police phone call then they will come to pick you and register FIR.

 

-     They will leave you with warning and apology letter if only NCR is there.

 

-     If FIR is registered u/s 354 then you have to take bail and contest case.

Ankur Goel
Advocate, Bangalore
355 Answers

4.9 on 5.0

You can discuss issue with your uncle 

 

you will have to visit police station if complaint is filed against you 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
84384 Answers
5530 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes, your uncle is free to help you; and so are all your close friends and family 

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9350 Answers
215 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your query traverses the realm of legal landscape. So no answer.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30751 Answers
919 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

See, you dont need uncle wealth of crores. 

 

If you show them wealth then they will ask more. 

Just confirm with police if FIR is lodged or only NCR. 

Mostly it will be NCR only. 

 

If you are so much tense then better approach a Advocate who can help you with police. 

 

Ankur Goel
Advocate, Bangalore
355 Answers

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Querist

Your act comes under the preview of offence under section 354A/354D of IPC these offences are bailable in nature but you may get inconveniences by the police and court proceedings if they go for legal action against you.

It will be better for you to apologise to her and settled the matter amicably and get rid of this mass otherwise be ready for the legal battle.

 

IPC

Chapter XVI

S. 354 D

Stalking

Description

(1) Any man who—

  1. follows a woman and contacts, or attempts to contact such woman to foster personal interaction repeatedly despite a clear indication of disinterest by such woman; or
  2. monitors the use by a woman of the internet, email or any other form of electronic communication,
    commits the offence of stalking1;

    Provided that such conduct shall not amount to stalking if the man who pursued it proves that—

    1. it was pursued for the purpose of preventing or detecting crime and the man accused of stalking had been entrusted with the responsibility of prevention and detection of crime by the State; or
    2. it was pursued under any law or to comply with any condition or requirement imposed by any person under any law; or
    3. in the particular circumstances such conduct was reasonable and justified.

 

(2) Whoever commits the offence of stalking shall be punished on first conviction with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to three years, and shall also be liable to fine; and be punished on a second or subsequent conviction, with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to five years, and shall also be liable to fine.

1 Criminal Law (Amendment) Act, 2013

Feel Free to Call

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
6086 Answers
288 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

1) Yes pick up the call if it really is police.

2) Ask for police station name and officer name and tell them you will visit.

3) If any case such as stalking has been filed, you can tell them it was mistake and won't be happening again, and clear out any misunderstanding. 

4) Visit police station to find out if any compliant is registered. If there is complaint registered seek out help of local advocate.

 

Thank you

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
2729 Answers
27 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

If your uncle is influential and willing to help you to get rid of the apprehended problem,    you may approach him to you. 

In my opinion,  as per your contents that girl or his relatives may not pursue the issue any further. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
74484 Answers
1226 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. First advice is that never admit your mistake in legal matters. Keep it in mind for your next such incidence,

 

2. Receive police calls and state that it was a misunderstanding which has been solved with the intervention of her landlord.

 

3. Do not repeat your such acts in future.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26070 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Talk to the police if you get a call from them and settle the matter yourself without involving your uncle.

 

2. Live a dignified life thereafter.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26070 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

- Since she has accepted your letters in a positive way one by one , it means her consent for the same was with you, 

- If that call from the police then you can attended the same , as police can reach to your address on her compliant. 

- Further, it is also possible that somebody is trying to black mail you , so you can block that number as well. 

- Further, this not a big offence and you have not touch or disturbed her modesty , hence it can be settled . 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
8182 Answers
86 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes that can be done. Use your uncle's influence to end this matter.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13117 Answers
46 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir

It is not legal but out of love and affection he may give some amount to close the issue once for all.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6010 Answers
321 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer