• Fungible FSI rule as it pertains to tenants of redeveloped building

Is there any documentary evidence that states that Free of Sale Fungible FSI should not be pass down to tenants?
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Other
Yes .There is a NOTIFICATION by Govt of Maharahstra , Urban Development department , dated 9 sept..2014.

Please read through the following link  which will  give you more insights in the matter
http://www.sppl.biz/namefile/policy_20.pdf
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
under the amended DCR effective from 06/01/2012, a developers will be getting fungible FSI of 35% free of premium to the existing tenants and on sale portion 35% fungible FSI by paying a premium. The fungible FSI can be included in the flat and thus the flat area can be further increased.
The existing flat owners and in the other redevelopment like slum, cess buildings etc, the existing tenants will be given fungible FSI for construction free of FSI and on the sale portion, the developer has to pay the premium of 60% of the Ready Reckoner Rate for residential construction area of Fungible FSI and for commercial 80% of the Ready Reckoner Rate as the premium.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27304 Answers
1485 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Your question is not clear, discuss your problem instead of just putting some vague question irrelevantly. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17432 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
There is no such rule in the State of Maharashtra.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27304 Answers
1485 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17432 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6904 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
972 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1299 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0