• Agriculture

Greetings
I am Lily from Sarawak, Malaysia. 
I've ran an agriculture business with a fry supplier last year (2013). The business was to breed fish and to supply to other businesses. 
The supplier told me to buy more than my initial desired quantity and that he would order a certain amount of fish from us when the fish have fully developed. However in the end the supplier did not kept his words.
There was no contract for the business between our company and the supplier but we have witnesses. My main question is whether I can take legal actions against the supplier?
looking forward for your reply. Thank you in advance.

Sincerely,
Lily
Asked 2 years ago in Business Law from Bintulu, Andhra Pradesh
In the absence of a contract being entered into between both of you the supplier cannot be legally obligated to honour his promise as the promise has not been reduced into writing. Oral testimony of witnesses will not come to your rescue as witnesses have to support the contract. You have no case against the supplier.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
444 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
agree with Mr Davesar . if you want to move court for breach of contract the terms of contract have to be reduced in writing . you have no case against the supplier . oral evidence of witness es will not be sufficient to prove your case
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Without any written agreement with the said supplier, it is difficult to book him legally for not complying with his oral assurance.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thanks for your appreciation.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
444 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nothing left to add
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3513 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
oral evidence of witness  will not be sufficient to prove your case
Shivashekar
Advocate, Hyderabad
3 Answers
22 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13883 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
444 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5131 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3513 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2693 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
221 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1231 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0