• Is online casino legal

Hi , 
I would like to know that playing online casino on Bet365.com or any  other betting site is legal in india or not ?  Actually i want to play online casino but i don't know whether is a legaly in india or not ?  
please let me know .
Asked 2 years ago in Business Law from Delhi, Delhi
betting or gambling is illegal in india .According to the Public Gambling Act (1867), all kinds of gambling in India are illegal.  but there is no law that makes online betting illegal .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23294 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
we cannot say whether you will face problems or not  as gambling is itself illegal in india except in state of sikkim wherein online gambling is legalised
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23294 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
When Public Gambling Act(1867) came into existence and in subsequent years there has been rapid advancement in various spheres including science and technology and the Act of 1867 has become obsolete.  Only Horse Racing is allowed. Online lottery/gambling has been permitted in the state of sikkim.  Only two states, i.,e..Goa & Sikkim allow Casinos.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
delhi high court has held online gaming portals are essentially a substitute for traditional casinos, since websites operate a common gaming room where members interact and place bets. It also noted that the degree of chance increases in case of online games and the degree of skill used in these games is questionable.

Further, the court also noted that there are several service providers who are offering such online skill-based games for free, but when service providers take commission on the prize winnings, it becomes similar to virtual casinos or game houses which are illegal in the states where gambling is prohibited. Therefore, the court ruled that such online business activities would not be protected under Article 19(1)(g) of the Constitution of India.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23294 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
we have advised you that these are illegal in most states in India  . it is your call .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23294 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation . there are no known cases wherein offenders have been prosecuted .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23294 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
. Any form of gambling where money is earned not with the application of skill is prohibited in India barring the states of Goa & Sikkim,
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Gambling of any nature where money is earned on the basis of chance is illegal. The law in India discourages people to enter into games of chance and make earning of trying luck instead of spending their time, energy and labour for more fruitful and useful work for themselves, their family and society.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18160 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
query is resolved
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23294 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14069 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23294 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18160 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5227 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3534 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
224 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0