• Undertaking

Namaste!
I need the undertaking of my Indian partnes for my visa extension in FRRO what responsibility will my.
Indian partner have by giving me this undertaking?
What obligations does this undertaking infliction me?
Asked 2 years ago in Business Law from Varkala, Kerala
The FRRO must have fixed format for giving such undertaking.
Do refer such format for better understanding of the undertaking to be given.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5863 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
what is the requirement of FRRO reg undertaking
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
It is normal undertaking/sponsorship. 
You have to sign it up.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5863 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Without perusing the letter we cannot form an opinion respecting the legal consequences of this undertaking.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18862 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
the indian partners are responsible for  your  actions . if it is found that you have violated any laws indian partners shall be responsible for payment of costs of your repatriation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24777 Answers
1328 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
it is question of trust . if your Indian partner has faith in you he will give the undertaking sought . dont betray his trust . Ultimately you would be responsible for consequences of your actions . Indian partner has to bear costs of your repatriation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24777 Answers
1328 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The legal import of the undertaking is that Indian partners shall be liable for your actions. If you violate any of the laws prevailing in India during your stay in India then your Indian partners shall bear the costs involved in repatriating you.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18862 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You have to convince your Indian partner to sign the undertaking. He will accede to your request only and only if he considers you trustworthy. While he will be responsible for the costs involved in repatriating you, you will be personally liable to face the legal consequences emanating out of the breach of any Indian law.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18862 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. If you are required in India for more time for busuness purpose, your Indian partners would like to give the said undertaking for your stay in India for the extended period,

2. With the said undertaking your  business partners will be liable to bear the cost of your repatriation in case you are so ordered by the authority.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12723 Answers
262 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15315 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24777 Answers
1328 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18862 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12723 Answers
262 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5863 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3633 Answers
138 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2895 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
263 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1256 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0