• Land registration

We 4 people are planning to purchase a land to build up a company.let me name the 4 as A,B,C,D
A and B are share holders and directors. C and D are Directors. .A is bringing his share as liquid cash.B is bringing his share in the form of land.C owns a land which is suitable for our need.is it fair enough if the proposed company get the land from C by signing a sale deed by issuing a cheque from company and then C to transfer it to B and  then he brings the money as his share.Please advise.
please advise a best way to have the land registered on companys name.
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law from chennai, Tamil Nadu
Religion: Hindu
1) A contribution  should be cheque only . Don't accept any cash contribution 

2) form the company first then company can purchase land from C by registered sale deed executed by C in favour of company 

3) C should not transfer land to B if company is purchasing the said land from C 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24881 Answers
1340 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
each director bringing money or land into the company as his capital contribution itself would be sufficient for the company to own the land during its existence, on dissolution it will revert back to C.
If after formation of the company without mentioning the land belonging to C (which is required for the construction of the company itself) all the 4 directors can pay money from the company in favour of C the individual and purchase the land from him, this way the company comprising of its 4 directors become the absolute owners of the said land purchased from C
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
793 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Buying a land for the company is different to that of the share holding in the company by its directors or share holders.
The is no legal infirmity in the company buying the land from one its share holder and we in turn invests the said sale consideration into the company as his share of investment. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15373 Answers
142 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The company is at liberty to purchase the land from C. The consideration paid by company to C would be debited as land cost for project if the company is in construction business, else it will be treated as an asset.

2. in case the land is a long term capital asset C will be eligible for exemption u/s 54 if other conditions like completion of construction within 3 years is satisfied

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18884 Answers
475 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15373 Answers
142 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24881 Answers
1340 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18884 Answers
475 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12737 Answers
264 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5926 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2895 Answers
44 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
528 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1959 Answers
20 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1324 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0