• Documents required to purchase pre-investment Flat

I m Purchasing one pre-Investment flat in Kalher-Bhiwandi, Construction of this site likely to start soon. For Pre-Investment its require to submit 100% total offer amount of flat.
So what will be document i have to look with builder.
And will be the Agreement format of under constrcution flat. 

Please let me know.
Thanks and Regards,
Sachin Patil.
Asked in Property Law from Thane, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
1) check whether title of builder is clear and marketable 

2) check whether building plans have been sanctioned or not by municipal corporation 

3) whether project is per approved by any bank . Also check other projects constructed by the builder 

4) agreement would be drafted by builder 

5) contact a local lawyer before you decide to invest 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28395 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, normally for scrutiny of the documents we will go  for 30 years of documents so it is better contact a local advocate and verify the property documents and after obtaining the legal clearance go for purchasing the property.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4202 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

What are the conditions for purchase?
Is the pre-investment based on certain conditions and terms to be signed by both the parties i.e., the vendor and the purchaser?
There is no reason to pay the entire sale consideration even before the starting of the construction.  This is nothing but hidden plan behind such demand.
For purchase of property it is normal procedure to verify the parent deed/document, title document, encumbrance certificate, tax aid receipts, revenue records, field maps, lay out approval  plan, plan of construction of flat, other aspects that are necessary for approval of lay out by the competent authorities namely, municipality, town and country planing department etc.   The documents are to be properly scrutinised and vetted by an expertise advocate.
You may verify the items preparing a checklist and get a proper opinion by a lawyer in the local before venturing into the said investment. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You should find out whether the antecedent title of the property is clear. Whether the land is mortgaged or not should be ascertained. Whether it is the subject of litigation in any court of law should also be verified.

2. Whether the builder has got all the required statutory approvals should be ascertained.

3. Demand a copy of the original documents and then put them up to your lawyer to enable him to apply his mind and give his report.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28395 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7260 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0